General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMARSX_1

What is your opinion about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than the marriage partner--is it always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all? (XMARSEX_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -.88
Always wrong 1073 53.7% 85.7% .05
Almost always wrong 154 7.7% 93.4% .97
Wrong only sometimes 92 4.6% 98% 1.89
Not wrong at all 22 1.1% 99.1% 2.82
Don't know 15 .8% 99.8% 6.51
No answer 4 .2% 100% 7.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Always wrong 54.8%
190
52.0%
315
53.0%
298
54.5%
175
57.7%
90
53.6%
1068
Almost always wrong 6.6%
23
8.4%
51
8.4%
47
6.2%
20
8.3%
13
7.7%
154
Wrong only sometimes 4.6%
16
4.0%
24
5.2%
29
5.6%
18
3.2%
5
4.6%
92
Not wrong at all 0.9%
3
1.7%
10
1.2%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.7%
4
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Always wrong 56.8%
733
50.6%
87
52.4%
185
36.8%
68
53.7%
1073
Almost always wrong 6.1%
79
6.4%
11
10.8%
38
14.1%
26
7.7%
154
Wrong only sometimes 4.1%
53
4.1%
7
3.4%
12
10.8%
20
4.6%
92
Not wrong at all 1.2%
16
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.1%
22
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.8%
15
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Always wrong 50.4%
430
56.1%
643
53.7%
1073
Almost always wrong 8.9%
76
6.8%
78
7.7%
154
Wrong only sometimes 5.0%
43
4.3%
49
4.6%
92
Not wrong at all 1.4%
12
0.9%
10
1.1%
22
Don't know 1.3%
11
0.3%
4
0.8%
15
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Always wrong 58.0%
595
52.5%
266
21.9%
7
45.5%
147
50.5%
51
53.6%
1066
Almost always wrong 6.2%
64
7.7%
39
9.4%
3
12.1%
39
8.9%
9
7.7%
154
Wrong only sometimes 3.2%
33
4.5%
23
15.6%
5
8.0%
26
5.0%
5
4.6%
92
Not wrong at all 0.7%
7
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
3.0%
3
1.1%
22
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Always wrong 46.6%
138
46.0%
109
55.5%
406
53.7%
152
59.4%
184
60.8%
45
53.5%
1034
Almost always wrong 9.1%
27
14.3%
34
5.9%
43
9.5%
27
4.8%
15
6.8%
5
7.8%
151
Wrong only sometimes 10.1%
30
4.6%
11
4.4%
32
3.9%
11
1.9%
6
1.4%
1
4.7%
91
Not wrong at all 2.4%
7
1.3%
3
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.1%
22
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
7
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Always wrong 53.5%
783
54.7%
156
53.4%
134
53.7%
1073
Almost always wrong 8.3%
121
4.6%
13
8.0%
20
7.7%
154
Wrong only sometimes 4.5%
66
4.6%
13
5.2%
13
4.6%
92
Not wrong at all 1.1%
16
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
1.1%
22
Don't know 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
15
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share