General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMARSX_2

What is your opinion about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than the marriage partner--is it always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all? (XMARSEX_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.76
Always wrong 819 41% 88.8% .31
Almost always wrong 132 6.6% 95.4% 1.38
Wrong only sometimes 66 3.3% 98.7% 2.46
Not wrong at all 20 1% 99.7% 3.53
Don't know 5 .3% 99.9% 7.82
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Always wrong 40.3%
140
39.9%
242
41.5%
233
41.1%
132
44.2%
69
41.0%
816
Almost always wrong 6.1%
21
5.6%
34
7.7%
43
8.1%
26
5.1%
8
6.6%
132
Wrong only sometimes 4.6%
16
2.5%
15
3.0%
17
4.0%
13
3.2%
5
3.3%
66
Not wrong at all 0.3%
1
1.3%
8
1.2%
7
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Always wrong 43.5%
561
34.3%
59
38.8%
137
33.5%
62
41.0%
819
Almost always wrong 4.6%
59
8.1%
14
10.2%
36
12.4%
23
6.6%
132
Wrong only sometimes 2.6%
34
3.5%
6
3.1%
11
8.1%
15
3.3%
66
Not wrong at all 0.8%
10
1.7%
3
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
1.0%
20
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Always wrong 35.8%
306
44.8%
513
41.0%
819
Almost always wrong 8.1%
69
5.5%
63
6.6%
132
Wrong only sometimes 4.1%
35
2.7%
31
3.3%
66
Not wrong at all 1.8%
15
0.4%
5
1.0%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Always wrong 45.2%
464
40.0%
203
21.9%
7
32.8%
106
34.7%
35
41.0%
815
Almost always wrong 6.1%
63
6.1%
31
6.3%
2
7.7%
25
10.9%
11
6.6%
132
Wrong only sometimes 1.9%
20
3.2%
16
3.1%
1
6.5%
21
7.9%
8
3.3%
66
Not wrong at all 0.6%
6
0.8%
4
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
2.0%
2
1.0%
19
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Always wrong 31.8%
94
38.4%
91
42.0%
307
42.0%
119
47.7%
148
47.3%
35
41.1%
794
Almost always wrong 10.8%
32
8.4%
20
6.0%
44
6.4%
18
4.5%
14
1.4%
1
6.7%
129
Wrong only sometimes 7.8%
23
3.4%
8
2.7%
20
3.5%
10
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
3.4%
66
Not wrong at all 0.7%
2
1.7%
4
1.2%
9
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Always wrong 41.7%
610
42.5%
121
35.1%
88
41.0%
819
Almost always wrong 7.3%
107
2.8%
8
6.8%
17
6.6%
132
Wrong only sometimes 3.5%
51
2.8%
8
2.8%
7
3.3%
66
Not wrong at all 0.9%
13
1.1%
3
1.6%
4
1.0%
20
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share