General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMARSX_3

What is your opinion about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than the marriage partner--is it always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all? (XMARSEX_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.63
Always wrong 691 34.6% 91% .43
Almost always wrong 113 5.7% 96.7% 1.49
Wrong only sometimes 47 2.4% 99% 2.55
Not wrong at all 8 .4% 99.4% 3.62
Don't know 11 .6% 100% 7.86
No answer 1 .1% 100% 8.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Always wrong 33.7%
117
32.3%
196
38.1%
214
37.1%
119
27.6%
43
34.6%
689
Almost always wrong 5.2%
18
5.3%
32
6.6%
37
6.2%
20
3.8%
6
5.7%
113
Wrong only sometimes 2.6%
9
2.3%
14
2.3%
13
2.8%
9
1.3%
2
2.4%
47
Not wrong at all 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.9%
3
0.6%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Always wrong 35.4%
457
34.3%
59
35.4%
125
27.0%
50
34.6%
691
Almost always wrong 4.1%
53
2.3%
4
8.5%
30
14.1%
26
5.7%
113
Wrong only sometimes 2.3%
30
1.7%
3
1.4%
5
4.9%
9
2.4%
47
Not wrong at all 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Always wrong 30.2%
258
37.8%
433
34.6%
691
Almost always wrong 6.0%
51
5.4%
62
5.7%
113
Wrong only sometimes 3.0%
26
1.8%
21
2.4%
47
Not wrong at all 0.8%
7
0.1%
1
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.6%
7
0.6%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Always wrong 40.0%
410
31.8%
161
21.9%
7
25.1%
81
30.7%
31
34.7%
690
Almost always wrong 4.7%
48
6.1%
31
9.4%
3
6.2%
20
8.9%
9
5.6%
111
Wrong only sometimes 1.5%
15
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
4.3%
14
5.0%
5
2.4%
47
Not wrong at all 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Always wrong 24.3%
72
33.3%
79
35.4%
259
34.3%
97
42.9%
133
43.2%
32
34.8%
672
Almost always wrong 11.8%
35
5.9%
14
4.2%
31
5.7%
16
4.5%
14
4.1%
3
5.9%
113
Wrong only sometimes 4.7%
14
2.5%
6
1.8%
13
3.2%
9
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
46
Not wrong at all 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Always wrong 35.2%
516
36.8%
105
27.9%
70
34.6%
691
Almost always wrong 6.2%
91
2.5%
7
6.0%
15
5.7%
113
Wrong only sometimes 2.5%
36
2.5%
7
1.6%
4
2.4%
47
Not wrong at all 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share