General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CMPRND_2

Was respondent's understanding of the questions . . . (Interviewer's response) (COMPREND_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Good
  2) Fair
  3) Poor
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.32
Good 1316 65.8% 89% .15
Fair 192 9.6% 98.6% 1.61
Poor 25 1.3% 99.9% 3.08
No answer 3 .2% 100% 11.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Good 67.7%
235
65.2%
395
69.2%
389
66.7%
214
50.6%
79
65.9%
1312
Fair 8.6%
30
7.8%
47
7.8%
44
12.5%
40
19.2%
30
9.6%
191
Poor 0.9%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
2.5%
8
3.2%
5
1.3%
25
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Good 59.6%
769
72.1%
124
75.6%
267
84.3%
156
65.8%
1316
Fair 13.3%
171
3.5%
6
3.1%
11
2.2%
4
9.6%
192
Poor 1.6%
21
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Good 66.4%
567
65.4%
749
65.8%
1316
Fair 7.4%
63
11.3%
129
9.6%
192
Poor 0.8%
7
1.6%
18
1.3%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Good 67.2%
689
62.3%
316
68.8%
22
65.9%
213
69.3%
70
65.9%
1310
Fair 10.3%
106
9.3%
47
9.4%
3
7.7%
25
10.9%
11
9.7%
192
Poor 1.5%
15
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.3%
25
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Good 67.2%
199
73.0%
173
64.8%
474
67.5%
191
67.4%
209
54.1%
40
66.6%
1286
Fair 8.8%
26
5.5%
13
10.3%
75
8.8%
25
9.7%
30
10.8%
8
9.2%
177
Poor 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
5.4%
4
1.1%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Good 69.5%
1017
59.6%
170
51.4%
129
65.8%
1316
Fair 8.2%
120
12.6%
36
14.3%
36
9.6%
192
Poor 0.8%
11
2.5%
7
2.8%
7
1.3%
25
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share