General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMOVIE_2

Have you seen an X-rated movie in the last year?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.96
Yes 232 11.6% 60.4% .09
No 792 39.6% 100% 1.15
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 7.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
Yes 20.5%
71
14.2%
86
10.0%
56
5.3%
17
1.3%
2
11.6%
232
No 33.4%
116
35.3%
214
42.3%
238
46.1%
148
46.2%
72
39.6%
788
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
Yes 11.7%
151
11.6%
20
12.2%
43
9.7%
18
11.6%
232
No 38.4%
495
41.9%
72
38.8%
137
47.6%
88
39.6%
792
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
Yes 17.3%
148
7.3%
84
11.6%
232
No 31.4%
268
45.7%
524
39.6%
792
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
Yes 10.6%
109
9.5%
48
12.5%
4
17.3%
56
13.9%
14
11.6%
231
No 41.7%
428
40.2%
204
43.8%
14
33.7%
109
34.7%
35
39.7%
790
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
Yes 15.9%
47
14.3%
34
12.4%
91
11.0%
31
5.8%
18
6.8%
5
11.7%
226
No 37.8%
112
38.0%
90
37.9%
277
42.8%
121
44.2%
137
39.2%
29
39.7%
766
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
Yes 10.2%
150
19.6%
56
10.4%
26
11.6%
232
No 41.9%
613
30.9%
88
36.3%
91
39.6%
792
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share