General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMOVIE_3

Have you seen an X-rated movie in the last year?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.77
Yes 174 8.7% 66.7% .22
No 661 33.1% 99.7% 1.21
Don't know 4 .2% 99.9% 7.16
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
Yes 18.7%
65
9.1%
55
7.5%
42
3.7%
12
0.0%
0
8.7%
174
No 24.5%
85
30.2%
183
38.4%
216
40.2%
129
28.8%
45
33.0%
658
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
Yes 9.3%
120
8.1%
14
8.8%
31
4.9%
9
8.7%
174
No 31.7%
409
34.3%
59
33.1%
117
41.1%
76
33.1%
661
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
Yes 12.2%
104
6.1%
70
8.7%
174
No 26.8%
229
37.7%
432
33.1%
661
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
Yes 8.4%
86
7.1%
36
12.5%
4
11.1%
36
11.9%
12
8.7%
174
No 34.8%
357
32.9%
167
37.5%
12
28.5%
92
30.7%
31
33.1%
659
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
Yes 13.5%
40
8.9%
21
9.3%
68
7.4%
21
6.1%
19
1.4%
1
8.8%
170
No 29.1%
86
33.8%
80
32.8%
240
33.6%
95
37.1%
115
37.8%
28
33.4%
644
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
Yes 7.3%
107
16.1%
46
8.4%
21
8.7%
174
No 35.7%
522
26.0%
74
25.9%
65
33.1%
661
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share