General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE

Respondent's age (recoded from date of birth) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Under 30 years old
  2) 30 to 44 years old
  3) 45 to 59 years old
  4) 60 to 74 years old
  5) 75 years or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under 30 years old 347 17.4% 17.4% -1.43
30 to 44 years old 606 30.4% 47.8% -.57
45 to 59 years old 562 28.2% 76.1% .29
60 to 74 years old 321 16.1% 92.2% 1.14
75 years or older 156 7.8% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Under 30 years old 100.0%
347
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
347
30 to 44 years old 0.0%
0
100.0%
606
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.4%
606
45 to 59 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
562
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.2%
562
60 to 74 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
321
0.0%
0
16.1%
321
75 years or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
156
7.8%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Under 30 years old 19.1%
246
17.5%
30
17.3%
61
5.4%
10
17.4%
347
30 to 44 years old 27.5%
354
38.6%
66
34.9%
123
34.2%
63
30.4%
606
45 to 59 years old 27.4%
352
32.2%
55
29.0%
102
28.8%
53
28.2%
562
60 to 74 years old 17.5%
225
7.0%
12
11.6%
41
23.4%
43
16.1%
321
75 years or older 8.4%
108
4.7%
8
7.1%
25
8.2%
15
7.8%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
1285
100.0%
171
100.0%
352
100.0%
184

1992


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Under 30 years old 17.3%
147
17.5%
200
17.4%
347
30 to 44 years old 30.8%
262
30.1%
344
30.4%
606
45 to 59 years old 29.1%
247
27.6%
315
28.2%
562
60 to 74 years old 15.9%
135
16.3%
186
16.1%
321
75 years or older 6.9%
59
8.5%
97
7.8%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
1142

1992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Under 30 years old 14.7%
150
17.4%
88
18.8%
6
26.1%
84
18.0%
18
17.5%
346
30 to 44 years old 29.0%
296
30.8%
156
18.8%
6
32.9%
106
38.0%
38
30.4%
602
45 to 59 years old 30.0%
307
25.3%
128
21.9%
7
25.5%
82
35.0%
35
28.2%
559
60 to 74 years old 17.9%
183
16.6%
84
18.8%
6
11.8%
38
9.0%
9
16.1%
320
75 years or older 8.4%
86
9.9%
50
21.9%
7
3.7%
12
0.0%
0
7.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
506
100.0%
32
100.0%
322
100.0%
100

1982


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Under 30 years old 19.7%
58
21.1%
50
17.3%
126
17.4%
49
17.2%
53
4.1%
3
17.6%
339
30 to 44 years old 29.9%
88
27.0%
64
32.1%
234
30.9%
87
27.8%
86
31.1%
23
30.2%
582
45 to 59 years old 28.9%
85
29.5%
70
27.6%
201
26.6%
75
29.1%
90
31.1%
23
28.3%
544
60 to 74 years old 14.6%
43
13.5%
32
14.8%
108
17.0%
48
18.4%
57
25.7%
19
16.0%
307
75 years or older 6.8%
20
8.9%
21
8.1%
59
8.2%
23
7.4%
23
8.1%
6
7.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
237
100.0%
728
100.0%
282
100.0%
309
100.0%
74

1924


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Under 30 years old 15.4%
224
19.7%
56
26.8%
67
17.4%
347
30 to 44 years old 27.2%
397
33.5%
95
45.6%
114
30.4%
606
45 to 59 years old 29.9%
436
29.9%
85
16.4%
41
28.2%
562
60 to 74 years old 17.9%
261
12.7%
36
9.6%
24
16.1%
321
75 years or older 9.6%
140
4.2%
12
1.6%
4
7.8%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
1458
100.0%
284
100.0%
250

1992

Bookmark and Share