General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC

Respondent's highest degree (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) High school or less
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High school or less 1290 64.5% 64.5% -.68
Associate/Junior college 172 8.6% 73.1% .27
Bachelor's 353 17.7% 90.8% 1.22
Graduate 185 9.3% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
High school or less 70.9%
246
58.4%
354
62.6%
352
70.1%
225
69.2%
108
64.5%
1285
Associate/Junior college 8.6%
30
10.9%
66
9.8%
55
3.7%
12
5.1%
8
8.6%
171
Bachelor's 17.6%
61
20.3%
123
18.1%
102
12.8%
41
16.0%
25
17.7%
352
Graduate 2.9%
10
10.4%
63
9.4%
53
13.4%
43
9.6%
15
9.2%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
High school or less 100.0%
1290
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
64.5%
1290
Associate/Junior college 0.0%
0
100.0%
172
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
172
Bachelor's 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
353
0.0%
0
17.7%
353
Graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
185
9.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
High school or less 64.1%
547
64.8%
743
64.5%
1290
Associate/Junior college 5.7%
49
10.7%
123
8.6%
172
Bachelor's 20.1%
172
15.8%
181
17.7%
353
Graduate 10.1%
86
8.6%
99
9.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
High school or less 66.1%
678
67.5%
342
50.0%
16
60.4%
195
54.5%
55
64.7%
1286
Associate/Junior college 10.3%
106
6.3%
32
6.3%
2
7.4%
24
5.9%
6
8.5%
170
Bachelor's 17.1%
175
16.4%
83
15.6%
5
19.2%
62
25.7%
26
17.6%
351
Graduate 6.5%
67
9.9%
50
28.1%
9
13.0%
42
13.9%
14
9.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
High school or less 59.5%
176
52.7%
125
70.7%
517
61.5%
174
62.9%
195
68.9%
51
64.1%
1238
Associate/Junior college 9.1%
27
7.6%
18
9.2%
67
9.5%
27
8.1%
25
2.7%
2
8.6%
166
Bachelor's 15.2%
45
24.1%
57
13.8%
101
20.1%
57
22.9%
71
20.3%
15
17.9%
346
Graduate 16.2%
48
15.6%
37
6.3%
46
8.8%
25
6.1%
19
8.1%
6
9.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
High school or less 61.3%
897
74.0%
211
72.5%
182
64.5%
1290
Associate/Junior college 8.8%
129
9.8%
28
6.0%
15
8.6%
172
Bachelor's 19.7%
289
11.6%
33
12.4%
31
17.7%
353
Graduate 10.2%
149
4.6%
13
9.2%
23
9.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share