General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-SEX

Respondent's sex (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 854 42.7% 42.7% -1.16
Female 1146 57.3% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Male 42.4%
147
43.2%
262
44.0%
247
42.1%
135
37.8%
59
42.7%
850
Female 57.6%
200
56.8%
344
56.0%
315
57.9%
186
62.2%
97
57.3%
1142
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 42.4%
547
28.5%
49
48.7%
172
46.5%
86
42.7%
854
Female 57.6%
743
71.5%
123
51.3%
181
53.5%
99
57.3%
1146
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
854
0.0%
0
42.7%
854
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
1146
57.3%
1146
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 39.0%
400
41.4%
210
28.1%
9
54.5%
176
51.5%
52
42.6%
847
Female 61.0%
626
58.6%
297
71.9%
23
45.5%
147
48.5%
49
57.4%
1142
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 42.2%
125
45.1%
107
39.8%
291
44.2%
125
45.2%
140
43.2%
32
42.5%
820
Female 57.8%
171
54.9%
130
60.2%
440
55.8%
158
54.8%
170
56.8%
42
57.5%
1111
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Male 43.1%
631
37.2%
106
46.6%
117
42.7%
854
Female 56.9%
833
62.8%
179
53.4%
134
57.3%
1146
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share