General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION

What is your religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 1026 51.6% 51.6% -.76
Catholic 507 25.5% 77.1% .02
Jewish 32 1.6% 78.7% .8
None 323 16.2% 94.9% 1.58
Other 101 5.1% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Protestant 43.4%
150
49.2%
296
54.9%
307
57.2%
183
55.5%
86
51.6%
1022
Catholic 25.4%
88
25.9%
156
22.9%
128
26.3%
84
32.3%
50
25.5%
506
Jewish 1.7%
6
1.0%
6
1.3%
7
1.9%
6
4.5%
7
1.6%
32
None 24.3%
84
17.6%
106
14.7%
82
11.9%
38
7.7%
12
16.2%
322
Other 5.2%
18
6.3%
38
6.3%
35
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
5.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
602
100.0%
559
100.0%
320
100.0%
155

1982


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Protestant 52.7%
678
62.4%
106
49.9%
175
36.8%
67
51.6%
1026
Catholic 26.6%
342
18.8%
32
23.6%
83
27.5%
50
25.5%
507
Jewish 1.2%
16
1.2%
2
1.4%
5
4.9%
9
1.6%
32
None 15.2%
195
14.1%
24
17.7%
62
23.1%
42
16.2%
323
Other 4.3%
55
3.5%
6
7.4%
26
7.7%
14
5.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1286
100.0%
170
100.0%
351
100.0%
182

1989


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 47.2%
400
54.8%
626
51.6%
1026
Catholic 24.8%
210
26.0%
297
25.5%
507
Jewish 1.1%
9
2.0%
23
1.6%
32
None 20.8%
176
12.9%
147
16.2%
323
Other 6.1%
52
4.3%
49
5.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
1142

1989


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
1026
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.6%
1026
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
507
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.5%
507
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
32
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
323
0.0%
0
16.2%
323
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
101
5.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Protestant 39.1%
115
47.0%
111
49.4%
360
51.9%
147
67.3%
208
71.2%
52
51.6%
993
Catholic 21.1%
62
25.8%
61
27.0%
197
30.4%
86
23.6%
73
23.3%
17
25.8%
496
Jewish 4.1%
12
3.4%
8
1.0%
7
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
30
None 27.6%
81
20.3%
48
16.5%
120
14.5%
41
5.2%
16
5.5%
4
16.1%
310
Other 8.2%
24
3.4%
8
6.2%
45
2.8%
8
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
4.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
236
100.0%
729
100.0%
283
100.0%
309
100.0%
73

1924


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Protestant 52.3%
763
76.1%
216
19.0%
47
51.6%
1026
Catholic 24.3%
354
7.0%
20
53.8%
133
25.5%
507
Jewish 2.1%
31
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
32
None 16.8%
245
12.3%
35
17.4%
43
16.2%
323
Other 4.5%
65
4.6%
13
9.3%
23
5.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1458
100.0%
284
100.0%
247

1989

Bookmark and Share