General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-POLITICS

We hear a lot of talk these days about liberals and conservatives. I'm going to show you a seven-point scale on which the political views that people might hold are arranged from extremely liberal--point 1--to extremely conservative--point 7. Where would you place yourself on this scale? (POLVIEWS_1) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  2) Extremely liberal or liberal
  3) Slightly liberal
  4) Moderate
  5) Slightly conservative
  6) Conservative
  7) Extremely conservative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely liberal or liberal 296 15.3% 15.3% -1.58
Slightly liberal 237 12.3% 27.6% -.85
Moderate 731 37.9% 65.5% -.11
Slightly conservative 283 14.7% 80.1% .62
Conservative 310 16.1% 96.2% 1.36
Extremely conservative 74 3.8% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Extremely liberal or liberal 17.1%
58
15.1%
88
15.6%
85
14.0%
43
13.2%
20
15.3%
294
Slightly liberal 14.7%
50
11.0%
64
12.9%
70
10.4%
32
13.8%
21
12.3%
237
Moderate 37.2%
126
40.2%
234
36.9%
201
35.2%
108
38.8%
59
37.8%
728
Slightly conservative 14.5%
49
14.9%
87
13.8%
75
15.6%
48
15.1%
23
14.7%
282
Conservative 15.6%
53
14.8%
86
16.5%
90
18.6%
57
15.1%
23
16.1%
309
Extremely conservative 0.9%
3
4.0%
23
4.2%
23
6.2%
19
3.9%
6
3.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
582
100.0%
544
100.0%
307
100.0%
152

1924


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Extremely liberal or liberal 14.2%
176
16.3%
27
13.0%
45
26.5%
48
15.3%
296
Slightly liberal 10.1%
125
10.8%
18
16.5%
57
20.4%
37
12.3%
237
Moderate 41.8%
517
40.4%
67
29.2%
101
25.4%
46
37.9%
731
Slightly conservative 14.1%
174
16.3%
27
16.5%
57
13.8%
25
14.7%
283
Conservative 15.8%
195
15.1%
25
20.5%
71
10.5%
19
16.1%
310
Extremely conservative 4.1%
51
1.2%
2
4.3%
15
3.3%
6
3.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
166
100.0%
346
100.0%
181

1931


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely liberal or liberal 15.2%
125
15.4%
171
15.3%
296
Slightly liberal 13.0%
107
11.7%
130
12.3%
237
Moderate 35.5%
291
39.6%
440
37.9%
731
Slightly conservative 15.2%
125
14.2%
158
14.7%
283
Conservative 17.1%
140
15.3%
170
16.1%
310
Extremely conservative 3.9%
32
3.8%
42
3.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1111

1931


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Extremely liberal or liberal 11.6%
115
12.5%
62
40.0%
12
26.1%
81
25.3%
24
15.3%
294
Slightly liberal 11.2%
111
12.3%
61
26.7%
8
15.5%
48
8.4%
8
12.3%
236
Moderate 36.3%
360
39.7%
197
23.3%
7
38.7%
120
47.4%
45
37.9%
729
Slightly conservative 14.8%
147
17.3%
86
3.3%
1
13.2%
41
8.4%
8
14.7%
283
Conservative 20.9%
208
14.7%
73
6.7%
2
5.2%
16
10.5%
10
16.1%
309
Extremely conservative 5.2%
52
3.4%
17
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
993
100.0%
496
100.0%
30
100.0%
310
100.0%
95

1924


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Extremely liberal or liberal 100.0%
296
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
296
Slightly liberal 0.0%
0
100.0%
237
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
237
Moderate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
731
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.9%
731
Slightly conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
283
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
283
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
310
0.0%
0
16.1%
310
Extremely conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
74
3.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Extremely liberal or liberal 14.2%
203
20.5%
55
16.4%
38
15.3%
296
Slightly liberal 12.8%
183
10.8%
29
10.8%
25
12.3%
237
Moderate 35.8%
513
45.9%
123
40.9%
95
37.9%
731
Slightly conservative 14.6%
209
10.8%
29
19.4%
45
14.7%
283
Conservative 18.2%
260
9.7%
26
10.3%
24
16.1%
310
Extremely conservative 4.4%
63
2.2%
6
2.2%
5
3.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1431
100.0%
268
100.0%
232

1931

Bookmark and Share