General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPW_1

Do you believe your fixed annual wages in calendar year 2005 were higher or lower than those of employees with similar experience and job descriptions in other companies in your region? Please answer on a 1 to 5 scale. (COMPWAGE_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Lower)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Higher)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 855 42.8% 42.8% -.88
(Lower) 216 10.8% 53.6% -.39
2 144 7.2% 60.8% .1
3 476 23.8% 84.6% .59
4 132 6.6% 91.2% 1.09
(Higher) 106 5.3% 96.5% 1.58
Don't know 53 2.7% 99.1% 3.05
No answer 18 .9% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
133
27.7%
168
31.3%
176
71.7%
230
93.6%
146
42.8%
853
(Lower) 11.5%
40
13.7%
83
12.5%
70
5.6%
18
2.6%
4
10.8%
215
2 8.9%
31
8.6%
52
8.5%
48
4.0%
13
0.0%
0
7.2%
144
3 24.8%
86
29.0%
176
30.6%
172
11.5%
37
1.9%
3
23.8%
474
4 8.9%
31
8.1%
49
7.5%
42
2.8%
9
0.6%
1
6.6%
132
(Higher) 3.7%
13
8.1%
49
5.7%
32
3.1%
10
0.6%
1
5.3%
105
Don't know 3.7%
13
3.5%
21
2.5%
14
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
2.6%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
8
1.4%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.9%
644
31.4%
54
28.3%
100
30.8%
57
42.8%
855
(Lower) 10.4%
134
9.3%
16
12.7%
45
11.4%
21
10.8%
216
2 6.3%
81
7.6%
13
9.3%
33
9.2%
17
7.2%
144
3 20.5%
264
33.7%
58
29.5%
104
27.0%
50
23.8%
476
4 5.4%
70
6.4%
11
9.9%
35
8.6%
16
6.6%
132
(Higher) 4.4%
57
7.0%
12
6.8%
24
7.0%
13
5.3%
106
Don't know 2.4%
31
4.1%
7
2.3%
8
3.8%
7
2.7%
53
No answer 0.7%
9
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.2%
301
48.3%
554
42.8%
855
(Lower) 10.9%
93
10.7%
123
10.8%
216
2 8.1%
69
6.5%
75
7.2%
144
3 26.5%
226
21.8%
250
23.8%
476
4 7.7%
66
5.8%
66
6.6%
132
(Higher) 6.9%
59
4.1%
47
5.3%
106
Don't know 3.3%
28
2.2%
25
2.7%
53
No answer 1.4%
12
0.5%
6
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.2%
423
51.9%
263
50.0%
16
35.9%
116
33.7%
34
42.8%
852
(Lower) 11.3%
116
8.3%
42
3.1%
1
11.5%
37
19.8%
20
10.9%
216
2 7.0%
72
5.7%
29
12.5%
4
11.1%
36
2.0%
2
7.2%
143
3 23.9%
245
21.1%
107
25.0%
8
27.9%
90
22.8%
23
23.8%
473
4 6.9%
71
6.5%
33
3.1%
1
5.3%
17
9.9%
10
6.6%
132
(Higher) 6.3%
65
4.1%
21
3.1%
1
4.3%
14
5.0%
5
5.3%
106
Don't know 2.4%
25
2.2%
11
3.1%
1
2.8%
9
5.0%
5
2.6%
51
No answer 0.9%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.6%
123
38.4%
91
44.7%
327
39.6%
112
41.9%
130
47.3%
35
42.4%
818
(Lower) 12.5%
37
8.0%
19
11.6%
85
10.6%
30
9.4%
29
9.5%
7
10.7%
207
2 9.5%
28
9.3%
22
5.9%
43
7.4%
21
5.2%
16
8.1%
6
7.0%
136
3 21.3%
63
29.1%
69
24.1%
176
25.8%
73
22.3%
69
23.0%
17
24.2%
467
4 6.1%
18
6.3%
15
5.7%
42
7.8%
22
10.0%
31
2.7%
2
6.7%
130
(Higher) 4.4%
13
5.9%
14
4.5%
33
6.0%
17
7.7%
24
5.4%
4
5.4%
105
Don't know 4.4%
13
2.5%
6
2.5%
18
1.8%
5
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
2.6%
51
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
7
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
2.7%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.7%
610
37.2%
106
55.4%
139
42.8%
855
(Lower) 10.5%
153
15.8%
45
7.2%
18
10.8%
216
2 7.6%
111
7.0%
20
5.2%
13
7.2%
144
3 24.5%
358
25.3%
72
18.3%
46
23.8%
476
4 7.1%
104
5.6%
16
4.8%
12
6.6%
132
(Higher) 5.7%
84
4.2%
12
4.0%
10
5.3%
106
Don't know 2.1%
31
3.5%
10
4.8%
12
2.7%
53
No answer 0.9%
13
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share