General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-RACE

What race do you consider yourself? [RECORD VERBATIM AND CODE] (for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 1464 73.2% 73.2% -.56
Black 285 14.3% 87.5% .87
Other (specify) 251 12.6% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
White 64.6%
224
65.5%
397
77.6%
436
81.3%
261
89.7%
140
73.2%
1458
Black 16.1%
56
15.7%
95
15.1%
85
11.2%
36
7.7%
12
14.3%
284
Other (specify) 19.3%
67
18.8%
114
7.3%
41
7.5%
24
2.6%
4
12.6%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
White 69.5%
897
75.0%
129
81.9%
289
80.5%
149
73.2%
1464
Black 16.4%
211
16.3%
28
9.3%
33
7.0%
13
14.3%
285
Other (specify) 14.1%
182
8.7%
15
8.8%
31
12.4%
23
12.6%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 73.9%
631
72.7%
833
73.2%
1464
Black 12.4%
106
15.6%
179
14.3%
285
Other (specify) 13.7%
117
11.7%
134
12.6%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
White 74.4%
763
69.8%
354
96.9%
31
75.9%
245
64.4%
65
73.3%
1458
Black 21.1%
216
3.9%
20
0.0%
0
10.8%
35
12.9%
13
14.3%
284
Other (specify) 4.6%
47
26.2%
133
3.1%
1
13.3%
43
22.8%
23
12.4%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
White 68.6%
203
77.2%
183
70.2%
513
73.9%
209
83.9%
260
85.1%
63
74.1%
1431
Black 18.6%
55
12.2%
29
16.8%
123
10.2%
29
8.4%
26
8.1%
6
13.9%
268
Other (specify) 12.8%
38
10.5%
25
13.0%
95
15.9%
45
7.7%
24
6.8%
5
12.0%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
White 100.0%
1464
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
73.2%
1464
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
285
0.0%
0
14.3%
285
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
251
12.6%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share