General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPW_3

Do you believe your fixed annual wages in calendar year 2005 were higher or lower than those of employees with similar experience and job descriptions in other companies in your region? Please answer on a 1 to 5 scale. (COMPWAGE_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Lower)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Higher)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1267 63.4% 63.4% -.68
(Lower) 118 5.9% 69.3% -.03
2 104 5.2% 74.5% .62
3 341 17.1% 91.5% 1.27
4 105 5.3% 96.8% 1.92
(Higher) 65 3.3% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
189
54.3%
329
57.7%
324
83.2%
267
98.1%
153
63.4%
1262
(Lower) 6.6%
23
6.6%
40
8.2%
46
2.5%
8
0.6%
1
5.9%
118
2 6.3%
22
6.6%
40
6.6%
37
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
104
3 20.5%
71
21.6%
131
18.9%
106
9.7%
31
0.6%
1
17.1%
340
4 7.2%
25
7.3%
44
5.2%
29
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
103
(Higher) 4.9%
17
3.6%
22
3.6%
20
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
3.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
870
55.8%
96
56.7%
200
54.6%
101
63.4%
1267
(Lower) 5.4%
70
7.6%
13
5.9%
21
7.6%
14
5.9%
118
2 4.7%
61
5.8%
10
6.5%
23
5.4%
10
5.2%
104
3 14.7%
189
22.1%
38
21.2%
75
21.1%
39
17.1%
341
4 4.7%
61
6.4%
11
5.4%
19
7.6%
14
5.3%
105
(Higher) 3.0%
39
2.3%
4
4.2%
15
3.8%
7
3.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.6%
535
63.9%
732
63.4%
1267
(Lower) 5.4%
46
6.3%
72
5.9%
118
2 5.7%
49
4.8%
55
5.2%
104
3 16.9%
144
17.2%
197
17.1%
341
4 5.9%
50
4.8%
55
5.3%
105
(Higher) 3.5%
30
3.1%
35
3.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.7%
633
67.5%
342
68.8%
22
64.1%
207
53.5%
54
63.2%
1258
(Lower) 6.0%
62
6.1%
31
3.1%
1
4.3%
14
8.9%
9
5.9%
117
2 5.1%
52
4.1%
21
9.4%
3
5.6%
18
8.9%
9
5.2%
103
3 17.3%
178
14.2%
72
12.5%
4
19.5%
63
23.8%
24
17.1%
341
4 5.8%
59
5.3%
27
3.1%
1
4.3%
14
4.0%
4
5.3%
105
(Higher) 4.1%
42
2.8%
14
3.1%
1
2.2%
7
1.0%
1
3.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.2%
187
59.5%
141
62.9%
460
61.5%
174
63.2%
196
71.6%
53
62.7%
1211
(Lower) 6.4%
19
6.3%
15
6.7%
49
4.6%
13
4.2%
13
4.1%
3
5.8%
112
2 5.4%
16
6.8%
16
5.5%
40
3.9%
11
5.5%
17
5.4%
4
5.4%
104
3 18.6%
55
16.5%
39
17.2%
126
20.1%
57
15.8%
49
13.5%
10
17.4%
336
4 4.7%
14
7.2%
17
4.9%
36
6.7%
19
5.2%
16
2.7%
2
5.4%
104
(Higher) 1.7%
5
3.8%
9
2.7%
20
3.2%
9
6.1%
19
2.7%
2
3.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.8%
919
61.1%
174
69.3%
174
63.4%
1267
(Lower) 5.5%
80
8.1%
23
6.0%
15
5.9%
118
2 5.7%
83
3.5%
10
4.4%
11
5.2%
104
3 17.0%
249
18.9%
54
15.1%
38
17.1%
341
4 6.0%
88
3.5%
10
2.8%
7
5.3%
105
(Higher) 3.1%
45
4.9%
14
2.4%
6
3.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share