General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNARMY_1

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? M. Military (CONARMY_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -.99
A great deal 613 30.7% 64.2% -.14
Only some 521 26.1% 90.3% .7
Hardly any 175 8.8% 99% 1.54
Don't know 20 1% 100% 5.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
A great deal 37.2%
129
31.0%
188
27.8%
156
24.6%
79
38.5%
60
30.7%
612
Only some 23.1%
80
26.9%
163
28.6%
161
25.2%
81
21.2%
33
26.0%
518
Hardly any 8.6%
30
7.3%
44
9.8%
55
10.6%
34
7.1%
11
8.7%
174
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.7%
10
0.7%
4
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
A great deal 31.1%
401
30.2%
52
33.1%
117
23.2%
43
30.7%
613
Only some 24.9%
321
29.7%
51
26.1%
92
30.8%
57
26.1%
521
Hardly any 9.1%
117
10.5%
18
5.7%
20
10.8%
20
8.8%
175
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
A great deal 32.4%
277
29.3%
336
30.7%
613
Only some 23.5%
201
27.9%
320
26.1%
521
Hardly any 8.5%
73
8.9%
102
8.8%
175
Don't know 0.8%
7
1.1%
13
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
A great deal 32.4%
332
31.0%
157
25.0%
8
27.2%
88
24.8%
25
30.7%
610
Only some 26.1%
268
28.2%
143
25.0%
8
25.1%
81
18.8%
19
26.1%
519
Hardly any 6.8%
70
7.1%
36
18.8%
6
14.6%
47
15.8%
16
8.8%
175
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.2%
6
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
A great deal 23.0%
68
28.3%
67
29.8%
218
32.9%
93
38.7%
120
45.9%
34
31.1%
600
Only some 25.3%
75
28.3%
67
26.8%
196
29.0%
82
23.2%
72
14.9%
11
26.0%
503
Hardly any 18.6%
55
9.7%
23
7.4%
54
7.4%
21
3.5%
11
4.1%
3
8.6%
167
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
A great deal 33.1%
485
23.2%
66
24.7%
62
30.7%
613
Only some 25.0%
366
30.2%
86
27.5%
69
26.1%
521
Hardly any 7.7%
112
13.0%
37
10.4%
26
8.8%
175
Don't know 0.5%
8
1.1%
3
3.6%
9
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share