General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNARMY_2

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? M. Military (CONARMY_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.81
A great deal 461 23.1% 71.8% .1
Only some 418 20.9% 92.7% 1.01
Hardly any 136 6.8% 99.5% 1.92
Don't know 10 .5% 100% 6.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
A great deal 22.2%
77
25.7%
156
23.0%
129
20.6%
66
19.9%
31
23.0%
459
Only some 24.5%
85
17.7%
107
21.9%
123
21.5%
69
20.5%
32
20.9%
416
Hardly any 6.9%
24
5.6%
34
6.9%
39
8.7%
28
7.1%
11
6.8%
136
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
A great deal 23.0%
297
25.0%
43
24.6%
87
18.4%
34
23.1%
461
Only some 19.8%
255
22.1%
38
19.8%
70
29.7%
55
20.9%
418
Hardly any 6.7%
86
6.4%
11
6.5%
23
8.6%
16
6.8%
136
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
A great deal 22.7%
194
23.3%
267
23.1%
461
Only some 19.1%
163
22.3%
255
20.9%
418
Hardly any 6.4%
55
7.1%
81
6.8%
136
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
A great deal 25.2%
259
21.5%
109
12.5%
4
19.8%
64
22.8%
23
23.1%
459
Only some 21.4%
220
20.1%
102
28.1%
9
22.0%
71
14.9%
15
21.0%
417
Hardly any 5.3%
54
7.3%
37
15.6%
5
9.3%
30
9.9%
10
6.8%
136
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
A great deal 17.2%
51
17.3%
41
22.6%
165
27.2%
77
29.4%
91
32.4%
24
23.3%
449
Only some 21.6%
64
27.8%
66
20.7%
151
23.3%
66
17.7%
55
6.8%
5
21.1%
407
Hardly any 14.2%
42
7.6%
18
6.8%
50
2.8%
8
2.3%
7
6.8%
5
6.7%
130
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
A great deal 25.0%
366
19.3%
55
15.9%
40
23.1%
461
Only some 20.9%
306
20.4%
58
21.5%
54
20.9%
418
Hardly any 6.0%
88
10.5%
30
7.2%
18
6.8%
136
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.7%
2
2.0%
5
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share