General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR4_2

Marital status of fourth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1837 91.9% 91.9% -.28
Married 18 .9% 92.8% .47
Widowed 2 .1% 92.9% 1.22
Divorced 8 .4% 93.3% 1.96
Separated 1 .1% 93.3% 2.71
Never married 127 6.4% 99.7% 3.46
No answer 7 .4% 100% 6.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
313
88.9%
539
90.0%
506
99.4%
319
97.4%
152
91.8%
1829
Married 2.3%
8
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
18
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Divorced 1.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Separated 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Never married 5.8%
20
9.6%
58
8.2%
46
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
6.4%
127
No answer 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.3%
1191
87.8%
151
90.4%
319
95.1%
176
91.9%
1837
Married 1.1%
14
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Divorced 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Separated 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Never married 5.7%
74
8.7%
15
8.5%
30
4.3%
8
6.4%
127
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.6%
782
92.1%
1055
91.9%
1837
Married 0.7%
6
1.0%
12
0.9%
18
Widowed 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Divorced 0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
Separated 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Never married 6.6%
56
6.2%
71
6.4%
127
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.6%
950
88.4%
448
96.9%
31
93.8%
303
93.1%
94
91.8%
1826
Married 0.9%
9
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Divorced 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Separated 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Never married 5.9%
61
9.3%
47
3.1%
1
3.4%
11
6.9%
7
6.4%
127
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.9%
281
90.7%
215
91.0%
665
90.5%
256
91.0%
282
94.6%
70
91.6%
1769
Married 0.3%
1
2.1%
5
1.0%
7
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Divorced 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Never married 4.4%
13
6.8%
16
6.8%
50
8.5%
24
6.5%
20
5.4%
4
6.6%
127
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.1%
1349
93.3%
266
88.4%
222
91.9%
1837
Married 0.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
0.9%
18
Widowed 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Divorced 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
8
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Never married 6.0%
88
6.7%
19
8.0%
20
6.4%
127
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share