General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNARMY_3

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? M. Military (CONARMY_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.69
A great deal 429 21.5% 79.4% .33
Only some 353 17.7% 97.1% 1.36
Hardly any 51 2.6% 99.6% 2.39
Don't know 8 .4% 100% 7.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
A great deal 18.7%
65
21.9%
133
22.1%
124
24.6%
79
16.7%
26
21.4%
427
Only some 21.0%
73
16.5%
100
20.3%
114
16.2%
52
7.7%
12
17.6%
351
Hardly any 2.9%
10
1.3%
8
3.0%
17
3.1%
10
3.8%
6
2.6%
51
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
A great deal 21.6%
278
22.7%
39
22.1%
78
18.4%
34
21.5%
429
Only some 16.5%
213
17.4%
30
18.1%
64
24.9%
46
17.7%
353
Hardly any 2.7%
35
2.9%
5
1.7%
6
2.7%
5
2.6%
51
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
A great deal 20.5%
175
22.2%
254
21.5%
429
Only some 15.9%
136
18.9%
217
17.7%
353
Hardly any 2.8%
24
2.4%
27
2.6%
51
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
A great deal 23.9%
245
20.1%
102
21.9%
7
18.0%
58
15.8%
16
21.5%
428
Only some 17.0%
174
17.9%
91
21.9%
7
17.6%
57
21.8%
22
17.6%
351
Hardly any 2.0%
21
2.0%
10
6.3%
2
4.0%
13
5.0%
5
2.6%
51
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
A great deal 16.6%
49
18.6%
44
20.5%
150
26.9%
76
26.1%
81
29.7%
22
21.9%
422
Only some 21.3%
63
23.2%
55
18.2%
133
13.8%
39
14.8%
46
8.1%
6
17.7%
342
Hardly any 4.7%
14
2.1%
5
3.1%
23
0.4%
1
1.9%
6
1.4%
1
2.6%
50
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
A great deal 22.5%
329
20.4%
58
16.7%
42
21.5%
429
Only some 17.9%
262
18.6%
53
15.1%
38
17.7%
353
Hardly any 2.3%
34
3.5%
10
2.8%
7
2.6%
51
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share