General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONBUS_1

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? B. Major companies
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -1.04
A great deal 228 11.4% 45% -.32
Only some 806 40.3% 85.3% .39
Hardly any 260 13% 98.3% 1.11
Don't know 32 1.6% 99.9% 4.71
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
A great deal 13.5%
47
11.6%
70
10.9%
61
8.7%
28
13.5%
21
11.4%
227
Only some 45.5%
158
41.7%
253
39.7%
223
34.0%
109
39.1%
61
40.4%
804
Hardly any 9.8%
34
12.2%
74
14.6%
82
17.1%
55
8.3%
13
13.0%
258
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.3%
8
1.2%
7
1.9%
6
5.8%
9
1.6%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
A great deal 10.2%
132
12.2%
21
14.2%
50
13.5%
25
11.4%
228
Only some 39.1%
505
42.4%
73
41.9%
148
43.2%
80
40.3%
806
Hardly any 14.9%
192
15.7%
27
7.1%
25
8.6%
16
13.0%
260
Don't know 1.8%
23
0.6%
1
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
32
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
A great deal 11.9%
102
11.0%
126
11.4%
228
Only some 38.3%
327
41.8%
479
40.3%
806
Hardly any 13.3%
114
12.7%
146
13.0%
260
Don't know 1.5%
13
1.7%
19
1.6%
32
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
A great deal 10.8%
111
11.6%
59
21.9%
7
12.7%
41
8.9%
9
11.4%
227
Only some 40.6%
417
43.0%
218
31.3%
10
37.8%
122
35.6%
36
40.4%
803
Hardly any 13.4%
137
10.5%
53
9.4%
3
15.5%
50
14.9%
15
13.0%
258
Don't know 1.1%
11
2.4%
12
9.4%
3
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
1.6%
32
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
A great deal 10.8%
32
10.5%
25
10.3%
75
12.4%
35
13.9%
43
18.9%
14
11.6%
224
Only some 35.5%
105
43.0%
102
41.3%
302
46.3%
131
40.0%
124
32.4%
24
40.8%
788
Hardly any 20.6%
61
12.2%
29
11.8%
86
9.5%
27
10.6%
33
10.8%
8
12.6%
244
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.5%
11
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.2%
23
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
A great deal 12.4%
181
8.1%
23
9.6%
24
11.4%
228
Only some 39.9%
584
40.7%
116
42.2%
106
40.3%
806
Hardly any 12.2%
179
17.2%
49
12.7%
32
13.0%
260
Don't know 1.6%
24
1.4%
4
1.6%
4
1.6%
32
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share