General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONBUS_2

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? B. Major companies
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.84
A great deal 161 8.1% 56.8% -.08
Only some 656 32.8% 89.6% .68
Hardly any 185 9.3% 98.9% 1.43
Don't know 22 1.1% 100% 5.22
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
A great deal 7.2%
25
8.3%
50
8.2%
46
6.5%
21
10.9%
17
8.0%
159
Only some 36.9%
128
32.7%
198
32.0%
180
32.1%
103
29.5%
46
32.9%
655
Hardly any 8.4%
29
7.4%
45
11.4%
64
12.5%
40
3.8%
6
9.2%
184
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.2%
7
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
2.6%
4
1.1%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
A great deal 8.1%
104
5.8%
10
11.0%
39
4.3%
8
8.1%
161
Only some 30.9%
399
37.2%
64
30.9%
109
45.4%
84
32.8%
656
Hardly any 9.7%
125
9.9%
17
8.2%
29
7.6%
14
9.3%
185
Don't know 1.4%
18
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
A great deal 8.0%
68
8.1%
93
8.1%
161
Only some 28.9%
247
35.7%
409
32.8%
656
Hardly any 11.5%
98
7.6%
87
9.3%
185
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.6%
18
1.1%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
A great deal 8.8%
90
7.7%
39
3.1%
1
8.4%
27
4.0%
4
8.1%
161
Only some 32.6%
334
33.7%
171
34.4%
11
32.2%
104
33.7%
34
32.9%
654
Hardly any 9.6%
99
7.5%
38
12.5%
4
9.9%
32
10.9%
11
9.3%
184
Don't know 1.3%
13
0.8%
4
6.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
A great deal 6.8%
20
8.4%
20
7.9%
58
9.5%
27
8.1%
25
12.2%
9
8.2%
159
Only some 31.8%
94
35.4%
84
34.1%
249
34.6%
98
32.3%
100
21.6%
16
33.2%
641
Hardly any 13.5%
40
8.4%
20
7.4%
54
7.8%
22
9.0%
28
10.8%
8
8.9%
172
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
1.8%
5
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
A great deal 8.5%
124
6.3%
18
7.6%
19
8.1%
161
Only some 33.3%
488
32.3%
92
30.3%
76
32.8%
656
Hardly any 9.2%
134
11.2%
32
7.6%
19
9.3%
185
Don't know 1.1%
16
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
1.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share