General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONBUS_3

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? B. Major companies
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.76
A great deal 84 4.2% 62.2% .06
Only some 536 26.8% 89% .88
Hardly any 212 10.6% 99.6% 1.7
Don't know 9 .5% 100% 5.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
A great deal 4.9%
17
5.0%
30
3.7%
21
3.4%
11
3.2%
5
4.2%
84
Only some 27.4%
95
26.6%
161
28.5%
160
27.7%
89
17.9%
28
26.8%
533
Hardly any 10.1%
35
8.3%
50
13.7%
77
12.5%
40
5.8%
9
10.6%
211
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
1.9%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
A great deal 4.3%
56
3.5%
6
4.5%
16
3.2%
6
4.2%
84
Only some 26.2%
338
27.9%
48
25.8%
91
31.9%
59
26.8%
536
Hardly any 10.1%
130
11.0%
19
11.9%
42
11.4%
21
10.6%
212
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
A great deal 3.9%
33
4.5%
51
4.2%
84
Only some 23.7%
202
29.1%
334
26.8%
536
Hardly any 11.7%
100
9.8%
112
10.6%
212
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
7
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
A great deal 4.3%
44
4.1%
21
9.4%
3
4.0%
13
3.0%
3
4.2%
84
Only some 27.7%
284
26.6%
135
31.3%
10
25.4%
82
23.8%
24
26.9%
535
Hardly any 11.0%
113
8.7%
44
9.4%
3
10.2%
33
16.8%
17
10.6%
210
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
A great deal 4.7%
14
1.7%
4
3.7%
27
5.3%
15
5.8%
18
6.8%
5
4.3%
83
Only some 21.3%
63
28.7%
68
28.0%
205
27.6%
78
31.3%
97
18.9%
14
27.2%
525
Hardly any 16.2%
48
13.5%
32
10.1%
74
7.8%
22
6.1%
19
12.2%
9
10.6%
204
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
A great deal 4.0%
58
3.9%
11
6.0%
15
4.2%
84
Only some 28.1%
411
23.9%
68
22.7%
57
26.8%
536
Hardly any 10.6%
155
14.7%
42
6.0%
15
10.6%
212
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share