General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNCLRG_1

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? C. Organized religion (CONGLERG_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -1
A great deal 324 16.2% 49.8% -.3
Only some 678 33.9% 83.7% .4
Hardly any 289 14.5% 98.1% 1.11
Don't know 35 1.8% 99.9% 4.62
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
A great deal 20.7%
72
13.2%
80
12.6%
71
18.7%
60
25.0%
39
16.2%
322
Only some 33.1%
115
37.3%
226
36.5%
205
26.8%
86
28.2%
44
33.9%
676
Hardly any 14.7%
51
14.0%
85
16.0%
90
15.0%
48
9.0%
14
14.5%
288
Don't know 0.6%
2
2.1%
13
1.6%
9
1.2%
4
4.5%
7
1.8%
35
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
A great deal 16.8%
217
11.0%
19
17.6%
62
14.1%
26
16.2%
324
Only some 32.1%
414
41.9%
72
34.8%
123
37.3%
69
33.9%
678
Hardly any 15.3%
197
14.5%
25
12.2%
43
13.0%
24
14.5%
289
Don't know 1.9%
24
2.3%
4
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
1.8%
35
No answer 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
A great deal 12.8%
109
18.8%
215
16.2%
324
Only some 34.1%
291
33.8%
387
33.9%
678
Hardly any 17.1%
146
12.5%
143
14.5%
289
Don't know 1.3%
11
2.1%
24
1.8%
35
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
A great deal 18.4%
189
20.3%
103
25.0%
8
5.0%
16
7.9%
8
16.3%
324
Only some 36.1%
370
34.9%
177
18.8%
6
28.8%
93
28.7%
29
33.9%
675
Hardly any 9.8%
101
10.5%
53
25.0%
8
31.9%
103
21.8%
22
14.4%
287
Don't know 1.5%
15
1.8%
9
3.1%
1
2.2%
7
2.0%
2
1.7%
34
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
A great deal 13.5%
40
12.2%
29
14.1%
103
19.4%
55
22.9%
71
18.9%
14
16.2%
312
Only some 30.4%
90
40.1%
95
35.8%
262
36.0%
102
31.3%
97
25.7%
19
34.4%
665
Hardly any 23.3%
69
13.5%
32
12.9%
94
12.4%
35
11.0%
34
16.2%
12
14.3%
276
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
2.1%
15
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
2.7%
2
1.3%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
A great deal 15.6%
228
18.9%
54
16.7%
42
16.2%
324
Only some 33.9%
497
33.7%
96
33.9%
85
33.9%
678
Hardly any 14.9%
218
13.0%
37
13.5%
34
14.5%
289
Don't know 1.7%
25
1.8%
5
2.0%
5
1.8%
35
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share