General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNCLRG_2

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? C. Organized religion (CONGLERG_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.83
A great deal 194 9.7% 58.5% -.08
Only some 592 29.6% 88.1% .68
Hardly any 217 10.9% 98.9% 1.43
Don't know 20 1% 99.9% 5.2
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
A great deal 9.8%
34
9.1%
55
8.7%
49
9.0%
29
17.3%
27
9.7%
194
Only some 31.1%
108
30.4%
184
30.1%
169
29.9%
96
20.5%
32
29.6%
589
Hardly any 12.4%
43
9.6%
58
12.6%
71
10.6%
34
6.4%
10
10.8%
216
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
3.2%
5
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
A great deal 10.2%
131
8.1%
14
9.1%
32
9.2%
17
9.7%
194
Only some 27.2%
351
34.3%
59
32.6%
115
36.2%
67
29.6%
592
Hardly any 11.2%
144
11.0%
19
9.3%
33
11.4%
21
10.9%
217
Don't know 1.5%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
20
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
A great deal 7.7%
66
11.2%
128
9.7%
194
Only some 28.0%
239
30.8%
353
29.6%
592
Hardly any 12.6%
108
9.5%
109
10.9%
217
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.5%
17
1.0%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
A great deal 10.5%
108
11.6%
59
15.6%
5
4.6%
15
6.9%
7
9.8%
194
Only some 32.6%
334
29.0%
147
25.0%
8
23.8%
77
23.8%
24
29.7%
590
Hardly any 8.0%
82
7.9%
40
15.6%
5
22.3%
72
16.8%
17
10.9%
216
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.0%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
A great deal 7.4%
22
8.4%
20
9.0%
66
10.2%
29
13.5%
42
10.8%
8
9.7%
187
Only some 27.4%
81
31.6%
75
30.1%
220
33.9%
96
26.8%
83
24.3%
18
29.7%
573
Hardly any 17.9%
53
12.2%
29
10.3%
75
8.5%
24
8.4%
26
9.5%
7
11.1%
214
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
A great deal 9.2%
135
10.9%
31
11.2%
28
9.7%
194
Only some 30.9%
452
29.5%
84
22.3%
56
29.6%
592
Hardly any 11.1%
163
10.2%
29
10.0%
25
10.9%
217
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.4%
1
3.2%
8
1.0%
20
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share