General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNCLRG_3

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? C. Organized religion (CONGLERG_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.72
A great deal 149 7.5% 65.4% .07
Only some 481 24.1% 89.5% .86
Hardly any 195 9.8% 99.2% 1.65
Don't know 16 .8% 100% 5.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
A great deal 5.8%
20
6.8%
41
6.6%
37
11.2%
36
9.0%
14
7.4%
148
Only some 27.7%
96
23.8%
144
27.0%
152
20.6%
66
13.5%
21
24.0%
479
Hardly any 9.2%
32
8.7%
53
11.4%
64
11.5%
37
5.1%
8
9.7%
194
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
1.1%
6
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
A great deal 8.4%
109
1.7%
3
6.8%
24
7.0%
13
7.5%
149
Only some 23.1%
298
29.1%
50
24.1%
85
25.9%
48
24.1%
481
Hardly any 8.8%
113
11.6%
20
11.0%
39
12.4%
23
9.8%
195
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
A great deal 5.5%
47
8.9%
102
7.5%
149
Only some 22.6%
193
25.1%
288
24.1%
481
Hardly any 10.8%
92
9.0%
103
9.8%
195
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.0%
11
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
A great deal 9.4%
96
7.9%
40
6.3%
2
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
7.4%
148
Only some 25.7%
264
23.5%
119
31.3%
10
20.1%
65
21.8%
22
24.1%
480
Hardly any 7.7%
79
7.5%
38
12.5%
4
17.0%
55
17.8%
18
9.8%
194
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
A great deal 3.4%
10
5.9%
14
8.2%
60
8.5%
24
8.4%
26
14.9%
11
7.5%
145
Only some 23.3%
69
25.7%
61
24.9%
182
22.3%
63
28.1%
87
12.2%
9
24.4%
471
Hardly any 14.9%
44
11.8%
28
8.8%
64
9.5%
27
6.1%
19
12.2%
9
9.9%
191
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
A great deal 7.2%
106
8.8%
25
7.2%
18
7.5%
149
Only some 24.7%
361
23.9%
68
20.7%
52
24.1%
481
Hardly any 10.4%
152
9.8%
28
6.0%
15
9.8%
195
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share