General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONDOM_1

The last time you had sex, was a condom used? By 'sex' we mean vaginal, oral, or anal sex.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used
  2) No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 383 19.2% 19.2% -1.05
Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 365 18.3% 37.4% -.43
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 1177 58.9% 96.3% .19
Don't know 15 .8% 97% 3.92
No answer 60 3% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 13.0%
45
22.4%
136
16.9%
95
21.5%
69
22.4%
35
19.1%
380
Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 30.5%
106
21.6%
131
15.7%
88
8.7%
28
6.4%
10
18.2%
363
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 50.7%
176
53.8%
326
65.7%
369
64.5%
207
61.5%
96
58.9%
1174
Don't know 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
4
3.2%
5
0.8%
15
No answer 4.3%
15
2.1%
13
1.6%
9
4.0%
13
6.4%
10
3.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.9%
283
15.7%
27
12.7%
45
15.1%
28
19.2%
383
Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 16.6%
214
25.6%
44
21.0%
74
17.8%
33
18.3%
365
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 57.7%
744
54.1%
93
62.9%
222
63.8%
118
58.9%
1177
Don't know 0.7%
9
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 3.1%
40
2.9%
5
2.8%
10
2.7%
5
3.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 19.6%
167
18.8%
216
19.2%
383
Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 20.0%
171
16.9%
194
18.3%
365
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 57.3%
489
60.0%
688
58.9%
1177
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.8%
9
0.8%
15
No answer 2.5%
21
3.4%
39
3.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 16.3%
167
29.2%
148
12.5%
4
15.8%
51
7.9%
8
19.0%
378
Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 17.0%
174
14.8%
75
12.5%
4
24.8%
80
29.7%
30
18.3%
363
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 63.3%
649
52.7%
267
68.8%
22
56.3%
182
56.4%
57
59.2%
1177
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 2.9%
30
2.4%
12
6.3%
2
2.2%
7
5.0%
5
2.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 12.8%
38
17.3%
41
20.0%
146
17.3%
49
19.0%
59
27.0%
20
18.3%
353
Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 26.0%
77
20.3%
48
16.7%
122
17.0%
48
14.8%
46
17.6%
13
18.3%
354
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 59.5%
176
60.8%
144
59.2%
433
61.5%
174
61.0%
189
51.4%
38
59.8%
1154
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
3.3%
24
3.9%
11
4.2%
13
2.7%
2
2.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 15.0%
220
20.7%
59
41.4%
104
19.2%
383
Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 15.9%
233
31.2%
89
17.1%
43
18.3%
365
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 65.6%
960
42.8%
122
37.8%
95
58.9%
1177
Don't know 0.5%
8
1.4%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
15
No answer 2.9%
43
3.9%
11
2.4%
6
3.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share