General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONDOM_2

The last time you had sex, was a condom used? By 'sex' we mean vaginal, oral, or anal sex.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used
  2) No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 582 29.1% 29.1% -.99
Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 282 14.1% 43.2% -.31
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 1084 54.2% 97.4% .38
Don't know 20 1% 98.4% 4.47
No answer 32 1.6% 100% 5.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.6%
89
30.2%
183
27.0%
152
27.7%
89
41.0%
64
29.0%
577
Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 26.8%
93
16.5%
100
10.5%
59
7.5%
24
3.2%
5
14.1%
281
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 45.5%
158
51.7%
313
59.4%
334
62.0%
199
50.0%
78
54.3%
1082
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
0.9%
3
2.6%
4
1.0%
20
No answer 1.2%
4
1.0%
6
2.0%
11
1.9%
6
3.2%
5
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
418
25.6%
44
23.8%
84
19.5%
36
29.1%
582
Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 13.5%
174
15.7%
27
13.9%
49
17.3%
32
14.1%
282
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 52.1%
672
54.7%
94
58.4%
206
60.5%
112
54.2%
1084
Don't know 0.7%
9
1.2%
2
2.0%
7
1.1%
2
1.0%
20
No answer 1.3%
17
2.9%
5
2.0%
7
1.6%
3
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
266
27.6%
316
29.1%
582
Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 15.2%
130
13.3%
152
14.1%
282
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 51.1%
436
56.5%
648
54.2%
1084
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.0%
11
1.0%
20
No answer 1.5%
13
1.7%
19
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.7%
274
33.3%
169
37.5%
12
28.8%
93
25.7%
26
28.9%
574
Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 12.5%
128
13.2%
67
9.4%
3
19.2%
62
20.8%
21
14.1%
281
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 58.9%
604
49.5%
251
53.1%
17
49.8%
161
49.5%
50
54.4%
1083
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
1.0%
20
No answer 1.1%
11
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.0%
3
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.1%
86
22.8%
54
29.1%
213
28.6%
81
28.7%
89
37.8%
28
28.5%
551
Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 16.9%
50
16.9%
40
14.6%
107
13.1%
37
10.6%
33
10.8%
8
14.2%
275
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 51.7%
153
56.5%
134
53.8%
393
55.8%
158
58.7%
182
50.0%
37
54.7%
1057
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.3%
3
1.4%
10
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
No answer 1.0%
3
2.5%
6
1.1%
8
2.1%
6
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
1.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.6%
389
33.7%
96
38.6%
97
29.1%
582
Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 12.2%
179
23.2%
66
14.7%
37
14.1%
282
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 58.7%
860
40.0%
114
43.8%
110
54.2%
1084
Don't know 0.9%
13
1.8%
5
0.8%
2
1.0%
20
No answer 1.6%
23
1.4%
4
2.0%
5
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share