General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR4_3

Marital status of fourth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1866 93.3% 93.3% -.26
Married 15 .8% 94.1% .6
Widowed 1 .1% 94.1% 1.45
Divorced 6 .3% 94.4% 2.31
Separated 1 .1% 94.5% 3.16
Never married 110 5.5% 100% 4.01
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.5%
321
90.8%
550
91.3%
513
99.4%
319
99.4%
155
93.3%
1858
Married 1.2%
4
0.8%
5
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Divorced 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Separated 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Never married 4.9%
17
8.3%
50
7.1%
40
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
5.5%
110
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.3%
1204
90.7%
156
92.9%
328
96.2%
178
93.3%
1866
Married 0.9%
12
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Divorced 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Separated 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Never married 5.0%
65
8.7%
15
6.8%
24
3.2%
6
5.5%
110
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.4%
806
92.5%
1060
93.3%
1866
Married 0.7%
6
0.8%
9
0.8%
15
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Divorced 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
Separated 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Never married 4.6%
39
6.2%
71
5.5%
110
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.7%
961
91.5%
464
93.8%
30
95.0%
307
94.1%
95
93.4%
1857
Married 0.7%
7
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.8%
15
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Divorced 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Separated 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Never married 5.5%
56
7.3%
37
6.3%
2
2.5%
8
5.0%
5
5.4%
108
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.3%
279
95.4%
226
93.2%
681
92.2%
261
91.3%
283
94.6%
70
93.2%
1800
Married 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
9
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Divorced 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Never married 4.4%
13
3.4%
8
5.5%
40
7.1%
20
7.1%
22
5.4%
4
5.5%
107
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
1374
94.7%
270
88.4%
222
93.3%
1866
Married 0.6%
9
0.4%
1
2.0%
5
0.8%
15
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Divorced 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Never married 5.2%
76
4.2%
12
8.8%
22
5.5%
110
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share