General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BALLOT

Ballot administered
  1) Ballot A
  2) Ballot B
  3) Ballot C

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Ballot A 671 33.6% 33.6% -1.22
Ballot B 640 32% 65.6% -.01
Ballot C 689 34.5% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Ballot A 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
Ballot B 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Ballot C 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Ballot A 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
Ballot B 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Ballot C 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Ballot A 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
Ballot B 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Ballot C 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Ballot A 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
Ballot B 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Ballot C 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Ballot A 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
Ballot B 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Ballot C 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Ballot A 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
Ballot B 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Ballot C 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share