General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNEDUC_1

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? D. Education (CONEDUC_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -1.16
A great deal 359 18% 51.5% -.25
Only some 747 37.4% 88.9% .66
Hardly any 217 10.9% 99.7% 1.56
Don't know 6 .3% 100% 6.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
A great deal 24.2%
84
16.0%
97
14.2%
80
15.9%
51
29.5%
46
18.0%
358
Only some 36.9%
128
39.9%
242
39.5%
222
34.6%
111
26.9%
42
37.4%
745
Hardly any 8.4%
29
10.4%
63
13.0%
73
10.9%
35
9.6%
15
10.8%
215
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
A great deal 19.6%
253
16.3%
28
14.7%
52
14.1%
26
18.0%
359
Only some 35.7%
460
43.0%
74
40.2%
142
38.4%
71
37.4%
747
Hardly any 10.6%
137
11.6%
20
10.8%
38
11.9%
22
10.9%
217
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
A great deal 15.7%
134
19.6%
225
18.0%
359
Only some 35.9%
307
38.4%
440
37.4%
747
Hardly any 13.3%
114
9.0%
103
10.9%
217
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
A great deal 17.5%
180
19.7%
100
31.3%
10
18.3%
59
7.9%
8
17.9%
357
Only some 37.8%
388
39.1%
198
34.4%
11
35.3%
114
33.7%
34
37.5%
745
Hardly any 10.4%
107
8.5%
43
6.3%
2
13.9%
45
17.8%
18
10.8%
215
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
A great deal 18.9%
56
18.1%
43
17.4%
127
19.8%
56
16.1%
50
14.9%
11
17.8%
343
Only some 38.2%
113
39.2%
93
37.2%
272
41.0%
116
36.5%
113
24.3%
18
37.5%
725
Hardly any 10.1%
30
9.3%
22
10.1%
74
8.1%
23
13.2%
41
25.7%
19
10.8%
209
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
A great deal 16.3%
239
21.4%
61
23.5%
59
18.0%
359
Only some 38.8%
568
31.6%
90
35.5%
89
37.4%
747
Hardly any 10.9%
160
14.0%
40
6.8%
17
10.9%
217
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share