General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNEDUC_2

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? D. Education (CONEDUC_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.91
A great deal 268 13.4% 62.2% .03
Only some 607 30.4% 92.5% .97
Hardly any 148 7.4% 99.9% 1.9
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 6.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
A great deal 17.6%
61
11.4%
69
11.7%
66
12.8%
41
19.2%
30
13.4%
267
Only some 30.0%
104
31.8%
193
31.7%
178
29.3%
94
22.4%
35
30.3%
604
Hardly any 6.3%
22
6.1%
37
8.7%
49
9.7%
31
5.8%
9
7.4%
148
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
A great deal 14.0%
181
11.0%
19
12.7%
45
12.4%
23
13.4%
268
Only some 28.6%
369
36.0%
62
31.2%
110
35.7%
66
30.4%
607
Hardly any 7.4%
95
6.4%
11
7.1%
25
9.2%
17
7.4%
148
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
A great deal 11.9%
102
14.5%
166
13.4%
268
Only some 28.3%
242
31.8%
365
30.4%
607
Hardly any 8.4%
72
6.6%
76
7.4%
148
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
A great deal 13.5%
138
14.0%
71
9.4%
3
14.2%
46
8.9%
9
13.4%
267
Only some 31.6%
324
28.2%
143
37.5%
12
29.7%
96
30.7%
31
30.5%
606
Hardly any 7.2%
74
7.3%
37
9.4%
3
7.4%
24
8.9%
9
7.4%
147
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
A great deal 12.5%
37
13.5%
32
14.9%
109
15.5%
44
11.0%
34
9.5%
7
13.6%
263
Only some 33.1%
98
30.8%
73
29.1%
213
33.2%
94
31.0%
96
17.6%
13
30.4%
587
Hardly any 8.1%
24
8.4%
20
6.3%
46
4.6%
13
8.1%
25
18.9%
14
7.4%
142
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
A great deal 12.1%
177
16.8%
48
17.1%
43
13.4%
268
Only some 32.0%
469
27.7%
79
23.5%
59
30.4%
607
Hardly any 7.9%
116
6.3%
18
5.6%
14
7.4%
148
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share