General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNEDUC_3

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? D. Education (CONEDUC_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.77
A great deal 196 9.8% 67.8% .18
Only some 521 26.1% 93.8% 1.12
Hardly any 121 6.1% 99.9% 2.07
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 6.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
A great deal 13.0%
45
8.3%
50
8.5%
48
11.8%
38
8.3%
13
9.7%
194
Only some 25.1%
87
26.6%
161
27.9%
157
26.8%
86
17.9%
28
26.1%
519
Hardly any 5.2%
18
5.0%
30
9.3%
52
5.6%
18
1.9%
3
6.1%
121
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
A great deal 10.5%
136
7.0%
12
7.1%
25
12.4%
23
9.8%
196
Only some 24.3%
313
32.6%
56
28.6%
101
27.6%
51
26.1%
521
Hardly any 6.1%
79
3.5%
6
6.5%
23
7.0%
13
6.1%
121
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
A great deal 7.8%
67
11.3%
129
9.8%
196
Only some 23.9%
204
27.7%
317
26.1%
521
Hardly any 7.7%
66
4.8%
55
6.1%
121
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
A great deal 10.2%
105
9.7%
49
12.5%
4
9.3%
30
7.9%
8
9.9%
196
Only some 26.9%
276
25.0%
127
37.5%
12
23.8%
77
26.7%
27
26.1%
519
Hardly any 6.0%
62
5.1%
26
0.0%
0
7.1%
23
8.9%
9
6.0%
120
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
A great deal 8.8%
26
9.3%
22
11.2%
82
11.0%
31
9.0%
28
4.1%
3
9.9%
192
Only some 28.7%
85
30.0%
71
27.4%
200
23.7%
67
24.5%
76
17.6%
13
26.5%
512
Hardly any 4.7%
14
4.6%
11
3.7%
27
6.4%
18
9.7%
30
17.6%
13
5.9%
113
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
A great deal 8.9%
130
14.0%
40
10.4%
26
9.8%
196
Only some 27.3%
400
24.2%
69
20.7%
52
26.1%
521
Hardly any 6.8%
99
4.6%
13
3.6%
9
6.1%
121
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share