General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFED_1

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? E. Executive branch of the federal government
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -1.11
A great deal 179 9% 42.5% -.41
Only some 590 29.5% 72% .28
Hardly any 531 26.6% 98.6% .98
Don't know 26 1.3% 99.9% 4.45
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
A great deal 13.8%
48
8.3%
50
6.9%
39
7.2%
23
11.5%
18
8.9%
178
Only some 33.7%
117
32.3%
196
27.9%
157
22.1%
71
29.5%
46
29.5%
587
Hardly any 20.5%
71
24.6%
149
30.8%
173
30.5%
98
25.0%
39
26.6%
530
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.3%
8
1.1%
6
1.9%
6
0.6%
1
1.3%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
A great deal 9.0%
116
4.7%
8
11.9%
42
7.0%
13
9.0%
179
Only some 29.7%
383
27.9%
48
30.6%
108
27.6%
51
29.5%
590
Hardly any 25.9%
334
36.6%
63
22.4%
79
29.7%
55
26.6%
531
Don't know 1.4%
18
1.7%
3
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.3%
26
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
A great deal 8.4%
72
9.3%
107
9.0%
179
Only some 26.8%
229
31.5%
361
29.5%
590
Hardly any 29.0%
248
24.7%
283
26.6%
531
Don't know 0.9%
8
1.6%
18
1.3%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
A great deal 9.5%
97
10.5%
53
12.5%
4
6.2%
20
5.0%
5
9.0%
179
Only some 29.2%
300
33.9%
172
15.6%
5
26.9%
87
22.8%
23
29.5%
587
Hardly any 26.2%
269
21.7%
110
37.5%
12
32.8%
106
30.7%
31
26.5%
528
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.4%
7
6.3%
2
1.5%
5
2.0%
2
1.3%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
A great deal 4.7%
14
6.8%
16
7.5%
55
8.5%
24
16.1%
50
23.0%
17
9.1%
176
Only some 24.7%
73
24.9%
59
29.1%
213
38.9%
110
31.9%
99
25.7%
19
29.7%
573
Hardly any 37.2%
110
34.6%
82
26.9%
197
20.8%
59
16.8%
52
13.5%
10
26.4%
510
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
2.7%
2
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
A great deal 9.2%
134
6.7%
19
10.4%
26
9.0%
179
Only some 29.6%
433
26.7%
76
32.3%
81
29.5%
590
Hardly any 26.5%
388
31.9%
91
20.7%
52
26.6%
531
Don't know 1.0%
14
1.8%
5
2.8%
7
1.3%
26
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share