General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFED_2

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? E. Executive branch of the federal government
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.88
A great deal 99 5% 53.7% -.17
Only some 493 24.7% 78.4% .54
Hardly any 414 20.7% 99.1% 1.25
Don't know 17 .9% 99.9% 4.8
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
A great deal 8.9%
31
5.0%
30
3.7%
21
2.5%
8
4.5%
7
4.9%
97
Only some 29.7%
103
24.6%
149
25.6%
144
18.7%
60
22.4%
35
24.6%
491
Hardly any 14.7%
51
19.1%
116
22.2%
125
28.7%
92
19.2%
30
20.8%
414
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
1.9%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
A great deal 5.2%
67
2.3%
4
5.9%
21
3.8%
7
5.0%
99
Only some 24.9%
321
27.9%
48
20.4%
72
28.1%
52
24.7%
493
Hardly any 18.8%
242
23.3%
40
24.4%
86
24.9%
46
20.7%
414
Don't know 1.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
17
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
A great deal 4.0%
34
5.7%
65
5.0%
99
Only some 21.3%
182
27.1%
311
24.7%
493
Hardly any 23.2%
198
18.8%
216
20.7%
414
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.3%
15
0.9%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
A great deal 4.9%
50
6.7%
34
3.1%
1
4.0%
13
1.0%
1
5.0%
99
Only some 26.0%
267
24.3%
123
18.8%
6
23.2%
75
19.8%
20
24.7%
491
Hardly any 20.5%
210
17.6%
89
31.3%
10
23.8%
77
26.7%
27
20.8%
413
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.2%
6
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
A great deal 2.7%
8
3.8%
9
4.5%
33
5.7%
16
8.4%
26
8.1%
6
5.1%
98
Only some 18.6%
55
20.7%
49
25.2%
184
29.0%
82
28.4%
88
25.7%
19
24.7%
477
Hardly any 31.4%
93
27.8%
66
20.0%
146
18.0%
51
11.9%
37
12.2%
9
20.8%
402
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
A great deal 4.6%
68
5.6%
16
6.0%
15
5.0%
99
Only some 24.9%
364
24.2%
69
23.9%
60
24.7%
493
Hardly any 21.9%
321
20.4%
58
13.9%
35
20.7%
414
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.7%
2
2.8%
7
0.9%
17
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share