General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFED_3

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? E. Executive branch of the federal government
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.76
A great deal 108 5.4% 63.4% .01
Only some 384 19.2% 82.6% .79
Hardly any 341 17.1% 99.6% 1.57
Don't know 8 .4% 100% 5.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
A great deal 5.8%
20
5.0%
30
5.9%
33
6.9%
22
1.9%
3
5.4%
108
Only some 25.9%
90
19.5%
118
17.4%
98
17.4%
56
14.1%
22
19.3%
384
Hardly any 11.0%
38
15.0%
91
22.6%
127
19.0%
61
12.8%
20
16.9%
337
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
A great deal 4.7%
60
5.2%
9
5.9%
21
9.7%
18
5.4%
108
Only some 18.3%
236
17.4%
30
19.8%
70
25.9%
48
19.2%
384
Hardly any 17.6%
227
20.3%
35
16.4%
58
11.4%
21
17.1%
341
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
A great deal 4.7%
40
5.9%
68
5.4%
108
Only some 17.1%
146
20.8%
238
19.2%
384
Hardly any 17.6%
150
16.7%
191
17.1%
341
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
7
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
A great deal 4.2%
43
6.5%
33
3.1%
1
8.0%
26
5.0%
5
5.4%
108
Only some 18.7%
192
18.7%
95
34.4%
11
19.8%
64
19.8%
20
19.2%
382
Hardly any 19.8%
203
14.8%
75
12.5%
4
12.1%
39
18.8%
19
17.1%
340
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
A great deal 9.5%
28
9.3%
22
5.3%
39
3.2%
9
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
5.5%
107
Only some 22.3%
66
20.7%
49
21.1%
154
18.4%
52
14.5%
45
10.8%
8
19.4%
374
Hardly any 10.8%
32
13.9%
33
15.6%
114
19.4%
55
25.8%
80
25.7%
19
17.2%
333
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
A great deal 4.8%
70
8.1%
23
6.0%
15
5.4%
108
Only some 18.1%
265
23.5%
67
20.7%
52
19.2%
384
Hardly any 19.9%
291
10.5%
30
8.0%
20
17.1%
341
Don't know 0.3%
5
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share