General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFIN_1

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? A. Banks and financial institutions (CONFINAN_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -1.08
A great deal 395 19.8% 53.3% -.23
Only some 725 36.3% 89.6% .61
Hardly any 193 9.7% 99.2% 1.46
Don't know 16 .8% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
A great deal 29.1%
101
18.2%
110
15.8%
89
15.6%
50
27.6%
43
19.7%
393
Only some 32.3%
112
37.5%
227
39.9%
224
34.3%
110
32.1%
50
36.3%
723
Hardly any 7.8%
27
10.6%
64
10.7%
60
10.0%
32
5.8%
9
9.6%
192
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
1.9%
6
1.3%
2
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
A great deal 19.1%
247
19.2%
33
21.8%
77
20.5%
38
19.8%
395
Only some 34.7%
448
41.9%
72
37.4%
132
39.5%
73
36.3%
725
Hardly any 11.1%
143
9.9%
17
6.5%
23
5.4%
10
9.7%
193
Don't know 1.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
A great deal 19.6%
167
19.9%
228
19.8%
395
Only some 33.8%
289
38.0%
436
36.3%
725
Hardly any 11.2%
96
8.5%
97
9.7%
193
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.9%
10
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
A great deal 19.4%
199
20.5%
104
25.0%
8
19.8%
64
17.8%
18
19.8%
393
Only some 36.4%
373
36.7%
186
40.6%
13
35.6%
115
34.7%
35
36.3%
722
Hardly any 9.5%
97
9.1%
46
6.3%
2
11.8%
38
8.9%
9
9.7%
192
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
A great deal 19.6%
58
19.4%
46
17.6%
129
22.3%
63
21.9%
68
31.1%
23
20.0%
387
Only some 36.5%
108
40.5%
96
37.5%
274
35.3%
100
33.5%
104
24.3%
18
36.3%
700
Hardly any 11.5%
34
6.3%
15
9.2%
67
11.3%
32
9.7%
30
6.8%
5
9.5%
183
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
2.7%
2
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
A great deal 20.7%
303
15.8%
45
18.7%
47
19.8%
395
Only some 37.0%
542
32.3%
92
36.3%
91
36.3%
725
Hardly any 8.0%
117
17.9%
51
10.0%
25
9.7%
193
Don't know 0.6%
9
1.4%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share