General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR5_1

Marital status of fifth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1934 96.7% 96.7% -.18
Married 2 .1% 96.8% .96
Widowed 1 .1% 96.9% 2.1
Divorced 2 .1% 97% 3.24
Separated 2 .1% 97.1% 4.38
Never married 58 2.9% 100% 5.52
No answer 1 .1% 100% 10.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.1%
323
96.0%
582
97.3%
547
100.0%
321
98.1%
153
96.7%
1926
Married 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Separated 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never married 6.9%
24
3.1%
19
2.3%
13
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.9%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.1%
1240
97.1%
167
97.5%
344
98.9%
183
96.7%
1934
Married 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Divorced 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Separated 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never married 3.3%
43
2.9%
5
2.3%
8
1.1%
2
2.9%
58
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.6%
825
96.8%
1109
96.7%
1934
Married 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Divorced 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Separated 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Never married 2.8%
24
3.0%
34
2.9%
58
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.6%
1001
95.1%
482
90.6%
29
96.9%
313
97.0%
98
96.7%
1923
Married 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Separated 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never married 1.9%
20
4.5%
23
9.4%
3
2.8%
9
3.0%
3
2.9%
58
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.0%
287
97.5%
231
97.1%
710
95.1%
269
95.8%
297
97.3%
72
96.6%
1866
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Widowed 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Separated 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never married 2.7%
8
2.1%
5
2.7%
20
3.9%
11
3.5%
11
2.7%
2
3.0%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.2%
1423
97.5%
278
92.8%
233
96.7%
1934
Married 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Divorced 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Separated 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Never married 2.5%
36
2.1%
6
6.4%
16
2.9%
58
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share