General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFIN_2

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? A. Banks and financial institutions (CONFINAN_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.87
A great deal 199 10% 58.7% -.06
Only some 580 29% 87.7% .75
Hardly any 235 11.8% 99.5% 1.56
Don't know 11 .6% 100% 5.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
A great deal 12.7%
44
11.2%
68
7.1%
40
8.7%
28
10.9%
17
9.9%
197
Only some 31.7%
110
28.7%
174
30.6%
172
26.2%
84
25.0%
39
29.1%
579
Hardly any 8.6%
30
9.2%
56
14.1%
79
15.9%
51
11.5%
18
11.7%
234
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
A great deal 10.7%
138
12.2%
21
8.2%
29
5.9%
11
10.0%
199
Only some 27.1%
350
29.1%
50
31.2%
110
37.8%
70
29.0%
580
Hardly any 11.6%
149
12.2%
21
11.6%
41
13.0%
24
11.8%
235
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
A great deal 8.2%
70
11.3%
129
10.0%
199
Only some 26.9%
230
30.5%
350
29.0%
580
Hardly any 13.5%
115
10.5%
120
11.8%
235
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.8%
9
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
A great deal 10.7%
110
9.7%
49
3.1%
1
9.3%
30
8.9%
9
10.0%
199
Only some 29.4%
302
28.6%
145
40.6%
13
29.4%
95
21.8%
22
29.0%
577
Hardly any 11.6%
119
11.0%
56
12.5%
4
12.1%
39
16.8%
17
11.8%
235
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
A great deal 7.8%
23
8.9%
21
9.6%
70
14.8%
42
9.4%
29
12.2%
9
10.0%
194
Only some 29.4%
87
29.5%
70
29.1%
213
30.7%
87
30.0%
93
20.3%
15
29.3%
565
Hardly any 16.2%
48
14.3%
34
11.1%
81
8.1%
23
9.7%
30
13.5%
10
11.7%
226
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
A great deal 10.2%
149
10.5%
30
8.0%
20
10.0%
199
Only some 29.9%
438
25.3%
72
27.9%
70
29.0%
580
Hardly any 11.8%
173
13.3%
38
9.6%
24
11.8%
235
Don't know 0.2%
3
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share