General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFIN_3

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? A. Banks and financial institutions (CONFINAN_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.79
A great deal 66 3.3% 61.3% 0
Only some 425 21.3% 82.5% .79
Hardly any 345 17.3% 99.8% 1.58
Don't know 5 .3% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
A great deal 4.9%
17
3.1%
19
3.2%
18
3.1%
10
1.3%
2
3.3%
66
Only some 23.1%
80
20.0%
121
21.7%
122
22.7%
73
17.3%
27
21.2%
423
Hardly any 15.0%
52
16.5%
100
21.0%
118
18.1%
58
9.6%
15
17.2%
343
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
A great deal 4.3%
56
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
2.7%
5
3.3%
66
Only some 20.5%
265
25.6%
44
22.4%
79
20.0%
37
21.3%
425
Hardly any 15.9%
205
16.3%
28
19.0%
67
24.3%
45
17.3%
345
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
A great deal 2.2%
19
4.1%
47
3.3%
66
Only some 16.7%
143
24.6%
282
21.3%
425
Hardly any 20.4%
174
14.9%
171
17.3%
345
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
A great deal 3.4%
35
3.2%
16
3.1%
1
3.7%
12
2.0%
2
3.3%
66
Only some 22.6%
232
21.9%
111
28.1%
9
18.0%
58
13.9%
14
21.3%
424
Hardly any 17.1%
175
15.0%
76
18.8%
6
18.0%
58
27.7%
28
17.2%
343
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
A great deal 3.4%
10
4.6%
11
2.9%
21
4.9%
14
1.9%
6
4.1%
3
3.4%
65
Only some 17.9%
53
18.6%
44
23.5%
172
19.8%
56
25.2%
78
18.9%
14
21.6%
417
Hardly any 21.3%
63
20.7%
49
15.6%
114
16.3%
46
16.1%
50
16.2%
12
17.3%
334
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
A great deal 2.9%
42
6.0%
17
2.8%
7
3.3%
66
Only some 21.9%
320
21.1%
60
17.9%
45
21.3%
425
Hardly any 18.2%
266
15.4%
44
13.9%
35
17.3%
345
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share