General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNJUDG_1

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? J. U.S. Supreme Court (CONJUDGE_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -.97
A great deal 410 20.5% 54.1% -.26
Only some 649 32.5% 86.5% .45
Hardly any 230 11.5% 98% 1.16
Don't know 38 1.9% 99.9% 4.71
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
A great deal 28.0%
97
18.8%
114
18.7%
105
17.4%
56
23.7%
37
20.5%
409
Only some 31.1%
108
34.8%
211
32.2%
181
29.3%
94
33.3%
52
32.4%
646
Hardly any 8.6%
30
10.2%
62
14.9%
84
12.8%
41
7.7%
12
11.5%
229
Don't know 1.7%
6
2.6%
16
1.1%
6
2.2%
7
1.9%
3
1.9%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
A great deal 18.4%
238
19.8%
34
25.5%
90
25.9%
48
20.5%
410
Only some 32.4%
418
37.2%
64
33.4%
118
26.5%
49
32.5%
649
Hardly any 12.9%
166
12.8%
22
5.7%
20
11.9%
22
11.5%
230
Don't know 2.2%
29
1.2%
2
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
1.9%
38
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
A great deal 21.7%
185
19.6%
225
20.5%
410
Only some 29.3%
250
34.8%
399
32.5%
649
Hardly any 12.5%
107
10.7%
123
11.5%
230
Don't know 1.8%
15
2.0%
23
1.9%
38
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
A great deal 19.5%
200
23.1%
117
18.8%
6
22.0%
71
12.9%
13
20.5%
407
Only some 32.1%
329
34.1%
173
43.8%
14
31.0%
100
29.7%
30
32.5%
646
Hardly any 12.5%
128
8.3%
42
3.1%
1
13.9%
45
13.9%
14
11.6%
230
Don't know 1.8%
18
2.0%
10
6.3%
2
0.9%
3
5.0%
5
1.9%
38
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
A great deal 15.5%
46
18.1%
43
20.4%
149
28.6%
81
21.0%
65
24.3%
18
20.8%
402
Only some 34.5%
102
37.6%
89
30.6%
224
32.9%
93
34.2%
106
24.3%
18
32.7%
632
Hardly any 15.9%
47
11.0%
26
11.9%
87
6.0%
17
9.0%
28
16.2%
12
11.2%
217
Don't know 2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
1.8%
5
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
A great deal 21.9%
320
10.2%
29
24.3%
61
20.5%
410
Only some 32.9%
481
34.0%
97
28.3%
71
32.5%
649
Hardly any 10.4%
152
19.6%
56
8.8%
22
11.5%
230
Don't know 1.2%
17
3.2%
9
4.8%
12
1.9%
38
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share