General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNJUDG_2

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? J. U.S. Supreme Court (CONJUDGE_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.82
A great deal 279 14% 62.7% -.02
Only some 560 28% 90.7% .78
Hardly any 167 8.4% 99.1% 1.58
Don't know 19 1% 100% 5.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
A great deal 15.9%
55
14.4%
87
13.0%
73
11.2%
36
16.0%
25
13.9%
276
Only some 31.7%
110
26.6%
161
28.8%
162
26.2%
84
26.9%
42
28.1%
559
Hardly any 5.2%
18
8.1%
49
10.1%
57
11.8%
38
3.2%
5
8.4%
167
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
2.5%
8
1.3%
2
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
A great deal 12.5%
161
13.4%
23
16.4%
58
20.0%
37
14.0%
279
Only some 27.2%
351
32.0%
55
27.2%
96
31.4%
58
28.0%
560
Hardly any 9.1%
118
8.1%
14
6.8%
24
5.9%
11
8.4%
167
Don't know 1.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
A great deal 14.2%
121
13.8%
158
14.0%
279
Only some 24.6%
210
30.5%
350
28.0%
560
Hardly any 9.6%
82
7.4%
85
8.4%
167
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.3%
15
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
A great deal 13.9%
143
13.6%
69
15.6%
5
14.6%
47
12.9%
13
13.9%
277
Only some 28.3%
290
29.0%
147
31.3%
10
26.9%
87
24.8%
25
28.1%
559
Hardly any 9.5%
97
5.7%
29
9.4%
3
9.0%
29
8.9%
9
8.4%
167
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
A great deal 12.2%
36
16.0%
38
13.5%
99
20.1%
57
11.0%
34
12.2%
9
14.1%
273
Only some 29.1%
86
30.4%
72
27.5%
201
27.2%
77
29.4%
91
23.0%
17
28.2%
544
Hardly any 11.5%
34
6.3%
15
8.2%
60
6.0%
17
9.0%
28
9.5%
7
8.3%
161
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
A great deal 15.0%
219
9.1%
26
13.5%
34
14.0%
279
Only some 28.5%
417
27.7%
79
25.5%
64
28.0%
560
Hardly any 8.1%
118
12.3%
35
5.6%
14
8.4%
167
Don't know 0.6%
9
1.8%
5
2.0%
5
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share