General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNJUDG_3

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? J. U.S. Supreme Court (CONJUDGE_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.71
A great deal 223 11.2% 69.1% .13
Only some 463 23.2% 92.3% .96
Hardly any 140 7% 99.3% 1.8
Don't know 15 .8% 100% 5.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
A great deal 11.0%
38
11.2%
68
12.5%
70
10.9%
35
7.1%
11
11.1%
222
Only some 25.4%
88
22.8%
138
23.5%
132
23.7%
76
16.7%
26
23.1%
460
Hardly any 6.1%
21
5.1%
31
9.3%
52
9.0%
29
4.5%
7
7.0%
140
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
A great deal 10.2%
131
8.7%
15
12.2%
43
18.4%
34
11.2%
223
Only some 22.0%
284
29.1%
50
24.1%
85
23.8%
44
23.2%
463
Hardly any 8.1%
104
4.7%
8
5.4%
19
4.9%
9
7.0%
140
Don't know 0.9%
12
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
A great deal 11.1%
95
11.2%
128
11.2%
223
Only some 20.7%
177
25.0%
286
23.2%
463
Hardly any 7.3%
62
6.8%
78
7.0%
140
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.0%
12
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
A great deal 9.9%
102
13.6%
69
15.6%
5
10.5%
34
10.9%
11
11.1%
221
Only some 24.1%
247
22.3%
113
28.1%
9
21.1%
68
24.8%
25
23.2%
462
Hardly any 8.5%
87
4.1%
21
6.3%
2
7.1%
23
6.9%
7
7.0%
140
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
A great deal 9.1%
27
14.8%
35
11.8%
86
12.7%
36
8.4%
26
12.2%
9
11.3%
219
Only some 24.0%
71
22.4%
53
22.7%
166
23.0%
65
27.1%
84
16.2%
12
23.4%
451
Hardly any 8.8%
26
6.8%
16
7.0%
51
3.9%
11
7.7%
24
10.8%
8
7.0%
136
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
A great deal 11.0%
161
10.9%
31
12.4%
31
11.2%
223
Only some 23.7%
347
24.2%
69
18.7%
47
23.2%
463
Hardly any 7.6%
111
7.4%
21
3.2%
8
7.0%
140
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share