General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNLABR_1

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? F. Organized labor (CONLABOR_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -.99
A great deal 155 7.8% 41.3% -.39
Only some 731 36.6% 77.9% .21
Hardly any 372 18.6% 96.5% .81
Don't know 71 3.6% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
A great deal 11.2%
39
8.7%
53
5.5%
31
4.7%
15
10.9%
17
7.8%
155
Only some 45.8%
159
35.5%
215
36.5%
205
29.6%
95
35.9%
56
36.6%
730
Hardly any 8.4%
29
18.6%
113
22.4%
126
23.7%
76
16.0%
25
18.5%
369
Don't know 4.0%
14
4.0%
24
2.5%
14
3.7%
12
3.8%
6
3.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
A great deal 9.4%
121
4.7%
8
5.1%
18
4.3%
8
7.8%
155
Only some 36.0%
465
37.8%
65
36.3%
128
39.5%
73
36.6%
731
Hardly any 16.8%
217
22.7%
39
21.8%
77
21.1%
39
18.6%
372
Don't know 3.9%
50
5.8%
10
2.8%
10
0.5%
1
3.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
A great deal 7.5%
64
7.9%
91
7.8%
155
Only some 32.9%
281
39.3%
450
36.6%
731
Hardly any 22.1%
189
16.0%
183
18.6%
372
Don't know 2.8%
24
4.1%
47
3.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
A great deal 7.4%
76
9.1%
46
15.6%
5
7.1%
23
5.0%
5
7.8%
155
Only some 35.3%
362
36.9%
187
46.9%
15
40.6%
131
33.7%
34
36.7%
729
Hardly any 19.8%
203
18.5%
94
9.4%
3
15.5%
50
19.8%
20
18.6%
370
Don't know 3.5%
36
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
4.6%
15
3.0%
3
3.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
A great deal 9.1%
27
7.6%
18
7.7%
56
9.2%
26
4.8%
15
9.5%
7
7.7%
149
Only some 37.5%
111
43.5%
103
38.2%
279
39.9%
113
32.6%
101
13.5%
10
37.1%
717
Hardly any 18.6%
55
14.3%
34
15.7%
115
17.3%
49
25.2%
78
40.5%
30
18.7%
361
Don't know 2.7%
8
1.3%
3
3.4%
25
2.8%
8
3.2%
10
1.4%
1
2.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
A great deal 7.4%
108
7.4%
21
10.4%
26
7.8%
155
Only some 37.0%
542
37.2%
106
33.1%
83
36.6%
731
Hardly any 18.9%
277
19.3%
55
15.9%
40
18.6%
372
Don't know 3.0%
44
3.5%
10
6.8%
17
3.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share