General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNLABR_2

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? F. Organized labor (CONLABOR_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.8
A great deal 97 4.9% 53.6% -.16
Only some 624 31.2% 84.8% .47
Hardly any 253 12.7% 97.5% 1.11
Don't know 51 2.6% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
A great deal 5.5%
19
5.4%
33
5.5%
31
2.5%
8
3.2%
5
4.8%
96
Only some 40.3%
140
32.2%
195
27.8%
156
26.8%
86
29.5%
46
31.3%
623
Hardly any 6.6%
23
10.2%
62
16.2%
91
18.1%
58
10.9%
17
12.6%
251
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.7%
10
2.8%
16
4.4%
14
3.8%
6
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
A great deal 5.6%
72
2.9%
5
4.2%
15
2.7%
5
4.9%
97
Only some 30.2%
390
35.5%
61
28.9%
102
38.4%
71
31.2%
624
Hardly any 11.3%
146
11.0%
19
16.7%
59
15.7%
29
12.7%
253
Don't know 3.0%
39
4.1%
7
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
A great deal 3.5%
30
5.8%
67
4.9%
97
Only some 28.2%
241
33.4%
383
31.2%
624
Hardly any 16.2%
138
10.0%
115
12.7%
253
Don't know 0.9%
8
3.8%
43
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
A great deal 4.7%
48
5.7%
29
0.0%
0
5.0%
16
4.0%
4
4.9%
97
Only some 30.0%
308
31.4%
159
40.6%
13
35.0%
113
28.7%
29
31.3%
622
Hardly any 15.0%
154
10.1%
51
3.1%
1
9.6%
31
14.9%
15
12.7%
252
Don't know 2.6%
27
2.6%
13
12.5%
4
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
A great deal 7.8%
23
3.0%
7
5.9%
43
3.2%
9
3.9%
12
4.1%
3
5.0%
97
Only some 34.8%
103
35.0%
83
32.1%
235
33.6%
95
25.8%
80
13.5%
10
31.4%
606
Hardly any 9.1%
27
14.3%
34
9.8%
72
13.8%
39
17.7%
55
27.0%
20
12.8%
247
Don't know 2.0%
6
0.4%
1
2.5%
18
3.2%
9
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
A great deal 5.0%
73
6.3%
18
2.4%
6
4.9%
97
Only some 31.1%
455
31.2%
89
31.9%
80
31.2%
624
Hardly any 13.7%
200
11.2%
32
8.4%
21
12.7%
253
Don't know 2.4%
35
2.1%
6
4.0%
10
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share