General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR5_2

Marital status of fifth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1955 97.8% 97.8% -.14
Married 4 .2% 98% 1.24
Widowed 2 .1% 98.1% 2.62
Divorced 2 .1% 98.2% 4.01
Never married 35 1.8% 99.9% 6.77
No answer 2 .1% 100% 12.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
337
96.4%
584
98.6%
554
99.4%
319
98.1%
153
97.7%
1947
Married 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Divorced 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never married 2.6%
9
2.8%
17
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
1.8%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
1255
98.3%
169
98.9%
349
98.4%
182
97.8%
1955
Married 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Divorced 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never married 2.2%
29
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.8%
35
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
834
97.8%
1121
97.8%
1955
Married 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Divorced 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Never married 1.8%
15
1.7%
20
1.8%
35
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
1007
96.8%
491
100.0%
32
97.5%
315
98.0%
99
97.7%
1944
Married 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
Divorced 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never married 1.3%
13
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
1.0%
1
1.8%
35
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
292
98.7%
234
97.4%
712
96.8%
274
97.4%
302
97.3%
72
97.7%
1886
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never married 1.4%
4
1.3%
3
2.1%
15
2.5%
7
1.3%
4
2.7%
2
1.8%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
1435
98.6%
281
95.2%
239
97.8%
1955
Married 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
Widowed 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Divorced 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never married 1.4%
20
1.4%
4
4.4%
11
1.8%
35
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share