General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNLABR_3

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? F. Organized labor (CONLABOR_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.7
A great deal 72 3.6% 61.6% -.02
Only some 494 24.7% 86.3% .67
Hardly any 242 12.1% 98.4% 1.35
Don't know 32 1.6% 100% 4.78
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
A great deal 4.0%
14
4.3%
26
3.4%
19
2.5%
8
3.2%
5
3.6%
72
Only some 31.7%
110
24.1%
146
25.8%
145
21.5%
69
13.5%
21
24.6%
491
Hardly any 6.6%
23
10.1%
61
15.5%
87
17.4%
56
9.0%
14
12.1%
241
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.3%
8
1.4%
8
2.8%
9
2.6%
4
1.6%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
A great deal 4.2%
54
1.2%
2
3.1%
11
2.7%
5
3.6%
72
Only some 24.5%
316
25.6%
44
23.2%
82
28.1%
52
24.7%
494
Hardly any 10.3%
133
15.7%
27
15.6%
55
14.6%
27
12.1%
242
Don't know 2.2%
28
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.6%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
A great deal 3.4%
29
3.8%
43
3.6%
72
Only some 20.4%
174
27.9%
320
24.7%
494
Hardly any 15.5%
132
9.6%
110
12.1%
242
Don't know 0.2%
2
2.6%
30
1.6%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
A great deal 2.9%
30
4.7%
24
3.1%
1
4.3%
14
3.0%
3
3.6%
72
Only some 24.6%
252
23.1%
117
34.4%
11
26.0%
84
27.7%
28
24.7%
492
Hardly any 14.1%
145
10.7%
54
6.3%
2
9.0%
29
10.9%
11
12.1%
241
Don't know 1.7%
17
1.6%
8
6.3%
2
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
1.6%
32
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
A great deal 4.7%
14
2.5%
6
4.9%
36
2.8%
8
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
3.6%
70
Only some 28.7%
85
31.6%
75
25.3%
185
21.9%
62
21.6%
67
13.5%
10
25.1%
484
Hardly any 7.8%
23
9.7%
23
10.4%
76
13.8%
39
18.4%
57
23.0%
17
12.2%
235
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
2.5%
7
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
A great deal 3.3%
49
6.0%
17
2.4%
6
3.6%
72
Only some 24.5%
358
28.1%
80
22.3%
56
24.7%
494
Hardly any 13.5%
198
8.4%
24
8.0%
20
12.1%
242
Don't know 1.7%
25
0.7%
2
2.0%
5
1.6%
32
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share