General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNLGIS_1

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? L. Congress (CONLEGIS_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -1.12
A great deal 141 7.1% 40.6% -.42
Only some 666 33.3% 73.9% .29
Hardly any 493 24.7% 98.6% .99
Don't know 28 1.4% 100% 4.51
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
A great deal 14.4%
50
6.6%
40
4.8%
27
4.7%
15
5.8%
9
7.1%
141
Only some 38.0%
132
37.1%
225
29.5%
166
26.2%
84
35.9%
56
33.3%
663
Hardly any 16.1%
56
21.0%
127
31.7%
178
29.3%
94
23.1%
36
24.6%
491
Don't know 0.9%
3
2.0%
12
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
1.9%
3
1.4%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
A great deal 7.7%
99
6.4%
11
5.9%
21
5.4%
10
7.1%
141
Only some 32.5%
419
37.2%
64
33.4%
118
35.1%
65
33.3%
666
Hardly any 24.3%
313
26.2%
45
25.5%
90
24.3%
45
24.7%
493
Don't know 1.6%
21
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.4%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
A great deal 6.6%
56
7.4%
85
7.1%
141
Only some 32.4%
277
33.9%
389
33.3%
666
Hardly any 25.4%
217
24.1%
276
24.7%
493
Don't know 0.9%
8
1.7%
20
1.4%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
A great deal 6.0%
62
8.1%
41
6.3%
2
8.4%
27
8.9%
9
7.1%
141
Only some 33.9%
348
35.7%
181
40.6%
13
30.3%
98
22.8%
23
33.3%
663
Hardly any 24.7%
253
22.3%
113
18.8%
6
27.9%
90
28.7%
29
24.7%
491
Don't know 1.3%
13
1.4%
7
6.3%
2
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.4%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
A great deal 4.1%
12
6.8%
16
8.2%
60
7.8%
22
7.1%
22
6.8%
5
7.1%
137
Only some 32.1%
95
37.6%
89
32.4%
237
39.2%
111
32.3%
100
28.4%
21
33.8%
653
Hardly any 29.7%
88
22.4%
53
23.4%
171
21.6%
61
25.5%
79
28.4%
21
24.5%
473
Don't know 2.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
A great deal 6.3%
92
6.3%
18
12.4%
31
7.1%
141
Only some 33.7%
493
30.2%
86
34.7%
87
33.3%
666
Hardly any 25.4%
372
29.5%
84
14.7%
37
24.7%
493
Don't know 1.0%
14
1.1%
3
4.4%
11
1.4%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share