General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNLGIS_2

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? L. Congress (CONLEGIS_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.88
A great deal 89 4.5% 53.2% -.16
Only some 545 27.3% 80.5% .56
Hardly any 371 18.6% 99% 1.27
Don't know 20 1% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
A great deal 6.6%
23
4.8%
29
2.7%
15
4.0%
13
5.1%
8
4.4%
88
Only some 33.1%
115
27.7%
168
26.5%
149
23.4%
75
23.1%
36
27.3%
543
Hardly any 13.8%
48
16.3%
99
22.6%
127
22.4%
72
15.4%
24
18.6%
370
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
1.9%
6
3.8%
6
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
A great deal 4.6%
59
4.7%
8
4.0%
14
4.3%
8
4.5%
89
Only some 26.2%
338
30.8%
53
25.8%
91
34.1%
63
27.3%
545
Hardly any 18.1%
233
17.4%
30
21.0%
74
18.4%
34
18.6%
371
Don't know 1.3%
17
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
A great deal 4.2%
36
4.6%
53
4.5%
89
Only some 22.6%
193
30.7%
352
27.3%
545
Hardly any 21.9%
187
16.1%
184
18.6%
371
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.7%
19
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
A great deal 4.2%
43
5.5%
28
3.1%
1
4.6%
15
2.0%
2
4.5%
89
Only some 26.3%
270
26.6%
135
37.5%
12
30.7%
99
26.7%
27
27.3%
543
Hardly any 20.6%
211
16.4%
83
12.5%
4
16.1%
52
19.8%
20
18.6%
370
Don't know 1.3%
13
1.2%
6
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
A great deal 4.4%
13
4.6%
11
4.5%
33
4.6%
13
4.8%
15
4.1%
3
4.6%
88
Only some 28.4%
84
28.7%
68
29.1%
213
27.6%
78
22.9%
71
24.3%
18
27.6%
532
Hardly any 19.9%
59
19.0%
45
16.3%
119
20.1%
57
21.3%
66
17.6%
13
18.6%
359
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
1.4%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
A great deal 4.0%
58
3.9%
11
8.0%
20
4.5%
89
Only some 27.7%
406
27.7%
79
23.9%
60
27.3%
545
Hardly any 19.7%
289
17.9%
51
12.4%
31
18.6%
371
Don't know 0.7%
10
1.4%
4
2.4%
6
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share