General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNLGIS_3

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? L. Congress (CONLEGIS_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.79
A great deal 61 3.1% 61% -.01
Only some 399 20% 81% .77
Hardly any 377 18.9% 99.8% 1.56
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 5.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
A great deal 3.7%
13
3.8%
23
2.7%
15
2.5%
8
1.3%
2
3.1%
61
Only some 25.9%
90
19.3%
117
18.1%
102
19.6%
63
16.0%
25
19.9%
397
Hardly any 13.0%
45
16.7%
101
25.1%
141
21.8%
70
11.5%
18
18.8%
375
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
A great deal 3.8%
49
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
4.3%
8
3.1%
61
Only some 18.6%
240
25.0%
43
21.8%
77
21.1%
39
20.0%
399
Hardly any 18.4%
238
17.4%
30
19.5%
69
21.6%
40
18.9%
377
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
A great deal 2.6%
22
3.4%
39
3.1%
61
Only some 15.2%
130
23.5%
269
20.0%
399
Hardly any 21.5%
184
16.8%
193
18.9%
377
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
A great deal 2.1%
22
4.9%
25
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
5.0%
5
3.1%
61
Only some 19.3%
198
19.7%
100
40.6%
13
21.4%
69
16.8%
17
20.0%
397
Hardly any 21.6%
222
15.4%
78
9.4%
3
15.8%
51
21.8%
22
18.9%
376
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
A great deal 2.7%
8
3.0%
7
3.3%
24
3.5%
10
2.3%
7
2.7%
2
3.0%
58
Only some 25.0%
74
21.1%
50
22.4%
164
18.0%
51
14.5%
45
13.5%
10
20.4%
394
Hardly any 14.9%
44
19.8%
47
16.4%
120
19.4%
55
26.5%
82
23.0%
17
18.9%
365
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
A great deal 2.3%
33
4.6%
13
6.0%
15
3.1%
61
Only some 18.6%
272
26.3%
75
20.7%
52
20.0%
399
Hardly any 22.1%
323
11.9%
34
8.0%
20
18.9%
377
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share