General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNMEDC_1

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them?. H. Medicine (CONMEDIC_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -1.1
A great deal 530 26.5% 60.1% -.15
Only some 651 32.6% 92.6% .8
Hardly any 140 7% 99.6% 1.75
Don't know 8 .4% 100% 6.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
A great deal 34.6%
120
24.9%
151
24.0%
135
21.8%
70
34.0%
53
26.6%
529
Only some 28.5%
99
34.3%
208
34.9%
196
33.0%
106
25.0%
39
32.5%
648
Hardly any 6.1%
21
6.8%
41
8.0%
45
6.5%
21
7.1%
11
7.0%
139
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
A great deal 25.5%
329
25.0%
43
28.9%
102
30.3%
56
26.5%
530
Only some 31.6%
407
36.6%
63
33.7%
119
33.5%
62
32.6%
651
Hardly any 8.5%
110
8.7%
15
3.4%
12
1.6%
3
7.0%
140
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
A great deal 27.4%
234
25.8%
296
26.5%
530
Only some 31.3%
267
33.5%
384
32.6%
651
Hardly any 6.1%
52
7.7%
88
7.0%
140
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
A great deal 25.0%
256
29.4%
149
25.0%
8
27.9%
90
21.8%
22
26.4%
525
Only some 32.8%
337
33.7%
171
43.8%
14
30.7%
99
28.7%
29
32.7%
650
Hardly any 7.7%
79
3.9%
20
3.1%
1
9.0%
29
10.9%
11
7.0%
140
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
A great deal 27.7%
82
27.4%
65
24.1%
176
29.7%
84
26.8%
83
25.7%
19
26.4%
509
Only some 31.8%
94
33.8%
80
33.7%
246
32.9%
93
31.9%
99
27.0%
20
32.7%
632
Hardly any 7.8%
23
5.1%
12
7.1%
52
6.0%
17
7.1%
22
12.2%
9
7.0%
135
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
A great deal 27.0%
396
23.2%
66
27.1%
68
26.5%
530
Only some 32.5%
476
33.0%
94
32.3%
81
32.6%
651
Hardly any 6.5%
95
10.9%
31
5.6%
14
7.0%
140
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share