General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNMEDC_2

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? H. Medicine (CONMEDIC_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.85
A great deal 391 19.6% 68.3% .09
Only some 518 25.9% 94.2% 1.02
Hardly any 108 5.4% 99.6% 1.95
Don't know 8 .4% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
A great deal 25.4%
88
18.6%
113
18.1%
102
15.6%
50
23.1%
36
19.5%
389
Only some 23.6%
82
25.4%
154
28.3%
159
28.3%
91
19.2%
30
25.9%
516
Hardly any 4.6%
16
5.3%
32
5.3%
30
6.9%
22
5.1%
8
5.4%
108
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
A great deal 18.5%
239
15.7%
27
22.7%
80
24.3%
45
19.6%
391
Only some 25.0%
322
32.0%
55
24.1%
85
30.3%
56
25.9%
518
Hardly any 6.1%
79
5.2%
9
4.2%
15
2.7%
5
5.4%
108
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
A great deal 19.7%
168
19.5%
223
19.6%
391
Only some 23.7%
202
27.6%
316
25.9%
518
Hardly any 5.4%
46
5.4%
62
5.4%
108
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
7
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
A great deal 18.3%
188
20.9%
106
21.9%
7
22.9%
74
13.9%
14
19.6%
389
Only some 27.7%
284
23.5%
119
31.3%
10
23.5%
76
27.7%
28
26.0%
517
Hardly any 6.2%
64
4.5%
23
0.0%
0
4.6%
15
5.9%
6
5.4%
108
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
4
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
A great deal 20.3%
60
20.7%
49
19.2%
140
22.6%
64
19.0%
59
16.2%
12
19.9%
384
Only some 26.0%
77
29.5%
70
25.6%
187
27.6%
78
24.2%
75
20.3%
15
26.0%
502
Hardly any 7.1%
21
2.1%
5
5.1%
37
3.5%
10
6.8%
21
9.5%
7
5.2%
101
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
A great deal 20.8%
305
14.0%
40
18.3%
46
19.6%
391
Only some 25.5%
374
28.4%
81
25.1%
63
25.9%
518
Hardly any 5.5%
80
7.7%
22
2.4%
6
5.4%
108
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share